1617 Browning Ave Manhattan, KS 66502
West Campus NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,061/month
About This Home
Welcome home to one of the most highly sought-after neighborhoods on Manhattan’s desirable West Side! Set in the established State Streets district, this beautiful 4-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom residence perfectly balances neighborhood charm with extensive modern updates. Enjoy unparalleled convenience with a location that is walking distance to Marlatt Elementary, premier shopping, dining, and K-State sports events. Inside, the home shines with brand-new LVT flooring, updated interior doors, a refreshed half-bath sink, and updated modern outlets. The beautifully upgraded kitchen boasts sleek new granite countertops, a stylish backsplash, a new sink, and a fully replaced refrigerator, oven, and microwave. Outside, enjoy excellent curb appeal with fresh exterior paint, a fully fenced backyard, and remodeled front landscaping. Move-in ready and perfectly situated—schedule your tour today! To learn more or to schedule your private showing, call Craig Scholz at 785.506.4434 today!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,554
Year Built
- Built in 1970
Lot Details
- 10,625 Sq Ft Lot
- Fenced
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
- Garage Door Opener
Home Design
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Radon Mitigation System
Interior Spaces
- 2,523 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,446 | $30,852 | $4,571 | $26,281 |
| 2024 | $4,446 | $30,252 | $4,352 | $25,900 |
| 2023 | $4,320 | $29,371 | $4,940 | $24,431 |
| 2022 | $4,129 | $26,979 | $4,584 | $22,395 |
| 2020 | $3,946 | $25,712 | $4,048 | $21,664 |
| 2019 | $3,899 | $25,208 | $4,000 | $21,208 |
| 2018 | $3,667 | $24,995 | $3,736 | $21,259 |
| 2017 | $3,550 | $24,797 | $3,675 | $21,122 |
| 2016 | $3,522 | $24,798 | $3,649 | $21,149 |
| 2014 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/13/2026 05/13/26 | For Sale | $314,900 | +21.1% | $125 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/22/2023 09/22/23 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 07/01/2023 07/01/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/01/2023 07/01/23 | Price Changed | $260,000 | -3.7% | $103 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/18/2023 06/18/23 | Price Changed | $269,900 | -1.9% | $107 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/08/2023 06/08/23 | Price Changed | $275,000 | 0.0% | $109 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/08/2023 06/08/23 | For Sale | $275,000 | +1.9% | $109 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/14/2023 05/14/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/12/2023 05/12/23 | For Sale | $269,900 | -- | $107 / Sq Ft |
Source: Flint Hills Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: FHR20261276
APN: 211-11-0-10-13-056.00-0
- 1736 Cassell Rd
- 1733 Vaughn Dr
- 1737 Vaughn Dr
- 1733 Kenmar Dr
- 1737 Kenmar Dr
- 1732 Kenmar Dr
- 1753 Vaughn Dr
- 1757 Vaughn Dr
- 1615 Woodcrest Dr
- 2456 Hobbs Dr
- 3017 Dickens Ave
- 1614 Woodcrest Dr
- 2448 Himes Rd
- 1912 Browning Ave
- 2453 Vaughn Dr
- 2432 Hobbs Dr
- 2014 Browning Ave
- 3109 Shaffer St
- 2023 Sunnymeade Rd
- 2430 Greenbriar Dr Unit D
- 1401 Monticello Dr
- 3033 Dickens Ave
- 3105 Lundin Dr
- 1401 College Ave
- 3108 Heritage Ct
- 1532 College Ave
- 1510 College Ave Unit B4
- 3108 Winston Place
- 910 Garden Way
- 3023 Sandstone Dr
- 1416 University Dr
- 2215 College Ave
- 1537 Hartford Rd Unit 1
- 2100 Westchester Dr
- 1402-1404 Hillcrest Dr Unit 1404 Hillcrest Drive
- 3314 Kennsington Ct
- 2000 College Heights Rd
- 1854-1858 Claflin Rd
- 2503 Candlewood Dr
- 1837 College Heights Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.