RENTED APR 3, 2026

1620 E Cambridge Ave Unit 9 Phoenix, AZ 85006

Central City Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $202,000 - $307,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
872 Sq Ft
871 Sq Ft Lot Lot

About This Home

As of March 2026

Well-maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom ground-level condo in the heart of Central Phoenix. This unit features tile flooring throughout, a functional open layout, and a private patio perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Enjoy the convenience of in-unit laundry, easy ground-floor access, and a central location close to dining, shopping, and major freeways. Comfortable, low-maintenance living in a highly desirable area.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Andrew Avila

AZREAPM License #SA711237000 Listed on: 02/06/2026

Last Renter's Agent

John Fagundes

AZREAPM License #BR539372000

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 871

Interior Spaces

  • 872 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space
  • Assigned Parking

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Smoke Free Home

Schools

  • The Creighton Academy Elementary And Middle School
  • North High School

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Heating Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 2/6/26
  • Rent includes water, sewer, garbage collection
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 117-04-087

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Cambridge Condominium Unit 1 14 Subdivision

Pet Policy

  • Call for details about the types of pets allowed

Condo Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

871 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Rent Includes: Water, Sewer, Garbage Collection
  • Available Date: 2026-02-06

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Non Assistive Animals: Call
  • Lease Term Minimum Lease Term Months: 12
  • Property Sub Type: Apartment
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.02
  • Subdivision Name: CAMBRIDGE CONDOMINIUM UNIT 1-14
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Disposal, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range, Electric Oven
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 872.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Assigned Parking
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0

Schools

  • Elementary School: The Creighton Academy
  • High School: North High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: The Creighton Academy

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 850.0
  • Parcel #: 117-04-087

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Book Number: 117.0
  • Tax Map Number: 4.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 2025
Sold by
Sapphire Group Llc
Bought by
Ruby Street Group Llc
Current Estimated Value
$243,867

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 2012
Sold by
Rize Real Estate Group Llc
Bought by
Sapphire Group Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$105,000
Interest Rate
3.33%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 2012
Sold by
Thomas Kevin S
Bought by
Rize Real Estate Group

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 2011
Sold by
Bakerson Llc
Bought by
Thomas Kevin S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$16,000
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 5, 2011
Sold by
New York Community Bank
Bought by
Bakerson Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$16,000
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2010
Sold by
Burwood Matthew L
Bought by
New York Community Bank

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 2007
Sold by
Burwood Matthew
Bought by
Tyandaga Holdings

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$139,500
Interest Rate
8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 11, 2006
Sold by
Balan Ilie and Balan Rodica
Bought by
Burwood Matthew

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$864,800
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 2004
Sold by
Johari George L
Bought by
Balan Ilie and Balan Rodica

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
5.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 1996
Sold by
Mcfarland Jeff and Mcfarland Kacia
Bought by
Zomorrodi Shahryar

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 14, 1994
Sold by
Steelfire Investments Inc
Bought by
Mcfarland Jeff and Mcfarland Kacia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$31,500
Interest Rate
9.2%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ruby Street Group Llc -- None Listed On Document
Sapphire Group Llc -- Chicago Title Agency Inc
Rize Real Estate Group $28,000 None Available
Thomas Kevin S $30,000 Security Title Agency
Bakerson Llc $19,000 Dhi Title
New York Community Bank $29,250 First American Title
Tyandaga Holdings -- Security Title Agency Inc
Burwood Matthew $155,000 Security Title Agency Inc
Burwood Matthew $966,000 Security Title Agency Inc
Balan Ilie $677,000 Security Title Agency
Zomorrodi Shahryar -- --
Mcfarland Jeff $45,000 Fidelity Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Sapphire Group Llc $105,000
Previous Owner Thomas Kevin S $16,000
Previous Owner Burwood Matthew $139,500
Previous Owner Burwood Matthew $864,800
Previous Owner Balan Ilie $500,000
Previous Owner Mcfarland Jeff $31,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Rented $1,250 0.0% --
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Under Contract -- -- --
02/06/2026 02/06/26 For Rent $1,250 +5.1% --
11/01/2023 11/01/23 Rented $1,189 0.0% --
10/25/2023 10/25/23 Under Contract -- -- --
09/29/2023 09/29/23 Off Market $1,189 -- --
09/21/2023 09/21/23 Price Changed $1,189 -0.1% $1 / Sq Ft
09/15/2023 09/15/23 Price Changed $1,190 -7.8% $1 / Sq Ft
09/01/2023 09/01/23 Price Changed $1,290 -4.4% $1 / Sq Ft
08/03/2023 08/03/23 Price Changed $1,350 -10.0% $2 / Sq Ft
06/23/2023 06/23/23 For Rent $1,500 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $637 $4,714 -- --
2024 $606 $4,489 -- --
2023 $606 $12,810 $2,560 $10,250
2022 $582 $6,860 $1,370 $5,490
2021 $596 $6,300 $1,260 $5,040
2020 $582 $5,470 $1,090 $4,380
2019 $577 $4,920 $980 $3,940
2018 $566 $3,520 $700 $2,820
2017 $544 $3,230 $640 $2,590
2016 $523 $4,030 $800 $3,230
2015 $486 $3,710 $740 $2,970
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6980878

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 117-04-087

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.