1620 Madison St Evanston, IL 60202
Southwest Evanston NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $379,000 - $541,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,167
Sq Ft
$376/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1620 Madison St, Evanston, IL 60202 and is currently estimated at $438,493, approximately $375 per square foot. 1620 Madison St is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Nichols Middle School, Evanston Township High School, and Pope John XXIII School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 2018
Sold by
Anderson Emily and Anderson Lucas
Bought by
Hammond Bethany and Hammond Job D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$251,750
Outstanding Balance
$217,722
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$220,771
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 1999
Sold by
Griffin Hill Pamela and Murray Pamela
Bought by
Anderson Lucas J and Anderson Emily J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$127,500
Interest Rate
8.02%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 1996
Sold by
Lambrecht Patricia J
Bought by
Murray Pamela
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$135,736
Interest Rate
8.31%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hammond Bethany | $265,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Anderson Lucas J | $154,500 | -- | |
| Murray Pamela | $138,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hammond Bethany | $251,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Anderson Lucas J | $127,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Murray Pamela | $135,736 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,035 | $33,001 | $7,703 | $25,298 |
| 2024 | $7,035 | $32,000 | $6,000 | $26,000 |
| 2023 | $6,724 | $32,000 | $6,000 | $26,000 |
| 2022 | $6,724 | $32,000 | $6,000 | $26,000 |
| 2021 | $5,927 | $25,368 | $3,697 | $21,671 |
| 2020 | $5,907 | $25,368 | $3,697 | $21,671 |
| 2019 | $5,914 | $28,345 | $3,697 | $24,648 |
| 2018 | $6,356 | $26,329 | $3,081 | $23,248 |
| 2017 | $6,982 | $29,204 | $3,081 | $26,123 |
| 2016 | $6,846 | $29,204 | $3,081 | $26,123 |
| 2015 | $4,575 | $19,447 | $2,541 | $16,906 |
| 2014 | $4,546 | $19,447 | $2,541 | $16,906 |
| 2013 | $4,425 | $19,447 | $2,541 | $16,906 |
Source: Public Records
Map