$700,000
OPEN SUN 2PM - 4PM $15K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $4,288/month

Total Views 12,360
3 Beds
3 Baths
2,840 Sq Ft
$246 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Popular Property
  • Clubhouse
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Abbotts Creek Elementary School Rated A
  • Charleston Architecture
  • 2-minute walk to Gowers Grove

About This Home

Classic Charleston-style elegance meets modern comfort in this stunning home located in the highly sought-after Bedford at Falls River. Known for its charming streetscapes, strong sense of community, and unbeatable convenience, Bedford offers a lifestyle that's hard to match. From the moment you arrive, the timeless Charleston architecture and welcoming curb appeal set this home apart. Inside, you'll find extensive millwork, plantation shutters, and a dramatic two-story family room filled with natural light--creating a space that feels both open and inviting. The kitchen is thoughtfully designed with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a tile backsplash, making it ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The flexible floor plan includes a main-level guest suite, perfect for visitors, a home office, or multi-generational living. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite offers a true retreat with cathedral ceilings, dual walk-in closets, a spa-like bath, and a private balcony. A large bonus room with its own staircase provides endless possibilities--media room, playroom, or additional living space. Enjoy relaxing or entertaining outdoors on the screened porch and patio, offering the perfect extension of the home's living space. All of this is just minutes from shopping, dining, and major routes, making daily life incredibly convenient. The Bedford at Falls River community has pool, playgrounds, tennis and pickleball included in the HOA dues, offering resort-style amenities and a vibrant, connected neighborhood lifestyle.

Listing Agent

Susan Doninger Greer

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Raleigh Glenwood License #193806 Listed on: 04/09/2026

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Raleigh Glenwood

Co-Listing Agent

Debby Duncan

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Raleigh Glenwood License #248612

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,609

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned PD

HOA Fees

  • $88 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Rear-Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Charleston Architecture
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,840 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 172903411842000 0343554

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • First Residential Service Association, Phone Number (704) 527-2314

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,609

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$88 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2006
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds
  • Co List Office Phone: 919-719-2900
  • Subdivision Name: Bedford at Falls River
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2840.0
  • Architectural Style: Charleston
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information Association Fee Required YN: Yes
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • General Property Information Monthly Association Fees2: 88.0
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: 4097
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Whirlpool Tub, Separate Shower, Walk-In Shower, Smooth Ceilings
  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Disposal, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Wall Oven
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • Acres: 0.13
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Fiber Cement
  • Foundation Details: Crawlspace
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Garage Faces Rear, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Cooling: Central Air, Dual
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Park, Playground, Pool, Suburban, Street Lights, Sidewalks, Tennis Court(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 88.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: First Residential Service
  • Phone: 704-527-2314
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Wake - Wakefield
  • Middle Or Junior School: Wake - Wakefield

Lot Info

  • Zoning: PD
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5663.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 172903411842000 0343554

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5609.01
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Map Number: 196

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Wake - Abbotts Creek

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,609 $640,869 $110,000 $530,869
2024 $5,586 $640,869 $110,000 $530,869
2023 $4,735 $432,549 $80,000 $352,549
2022 $4,400 $432,549 $80,000 $352,549
2021 $4,229 $432,549 $80,000 $352,549
2020 $4,152 $432,549 $80,000 $352,549
2019 $4,438 $381,191 $76,000 $305,191
2018 $4,185 $381,191 $76,000 $305,191
2017 $3,986 $381,191 $76,000 $305,191
2016 $3,904 $381,191 $76,000 $305,191
2015 $3,952 $379,753 $76,000 $303,753
2014 -- $379,753 $76,000 $303,753
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Price Changed $700,000 -2.1% $246 / Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $715,000 +10.0% $252 / Sq Ft
12/15/2023 12/15/23 Off Market $650,000 -- --
07/14/2022 07/14/22 Sold $650,000 0.0% $228 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/30/2022 05/30/22 Pending -- -- --
05/13/2022 05/13/22 For Sale $650,000 -- $228 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $650,000 Law Jackson
Warranty Deed $650,000 Law Jackson
Special Warranty Deed -- None Available
Trustee Deed $343,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $405,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $365,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $617,500 New Conventional
Closed $617,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $225,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $60,700 Credit Line Revolving
Previous Owner $324,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $294,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Susan Doninger Greer

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Raleigh Glenwood

(984) 223-9810

Section Image

Life has enough moving parts without worrying about being subject to the whims of others. One of those who cherishes the freedom to create success on her terms, is Sue Greer.
As team leader of the Sue Greer Team with Allen Tate, Sue appreciates being able to control her own destiny while she helps others reach their goals. “I love being in control of my life. I don’t look at what I have as a job but as a lifestyle. I love the flexibility.” she emphasizes.