$87,000

1622 Sycamore St Kenova, WV 25530

Estimated payment $485/month

Total Views 13,563
3 Beds
2 Baths
980 Sq Ft
$89 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Hot Property
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Porch
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Storm Doors

About This Home

Absolutely adorable 3BR, 2BA mobile home on a level lot. Completely rehabbed on the interior giving you all the fresh vibes including newer flooring, paint, bathrooms, kitchen, decks, underpinning and freshly painted exterior. Move right in with all furnishings to remain with sale. Conveniently located close to 64, shopping, dining and more. If you are an investor, this would be a great Airbnb or rental to add to your portfolio. Financing is available!

Listing Agent

Chris Gillispie

Old Colony Realtors Huntington Listed on: 04/22/2026

Property Details

Home Type

  • Mobile/Manufactured

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 3,485 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Metal Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 980 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Vinyl Flooring
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

3,485 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class 2: Residential
  • Construction: Aluminum
  • District: Kenova
  • Monthly Average Electric: 310
  • Electricity Source: Seller
  • Equipment: Smoke Detector(s), Cable Available, 3326
  • Homestead Exemption Yn: Yes
  • Legal Description: 168 Lot 14
  • Full Bathrooms: Two
  • No Of Acres: 0.08
  • No Of Bedrooms: Three
  • No Of Rooms: Five
  • Property Description: Level
  • Refuse Supplier: Kenova
  • Style: One Story
  • Tax Amount Per Year: 1400
  • Type: Single Wide
  • Monthly Water Average: 110
  • Water Source: Seller
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Page No: 845
  • Directions: 64 to Kenova exit, turn right, follow over tracks turn left at 2nd Street (Sycamore), follow down to home on left.
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MobileManufactured
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances Included: Range/Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Bedroom 1: Size: 10.7x8.3, On Level: 1
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Basement Foundation: Crawl Space, Exterior Access
  • Bathroom 2: Size: 7x4.6, On Level: 1
  • Bedroom 2: Size: 9.9x7.8, On Level: 1
  • Bedroom 3: Size: 11.8x10.9, On Level: 1
  • Finished Sq Ft: 980
  • Interior Amenities: Washer/Dryer Connection
  • Kitchen: Size: 14.7x13.1, On Level: 1
  • Living Room: Size: 14.7x13.1, On Level: 1
  • Other Room1: Name: Laundry/Utility, On Level: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch, Storm Doors, Storage Shed/Out Building
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: Street Parking

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Window Unit(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Electric Supplier: AEP
  • Heating: Central Electric
  • Sewer Supplier: Kenova
  • Water Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer
  • Water Supplier: Kenova

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ceredo-Kenova Elementary
  • High School: Spring Valley

Lot Info

  • Zoning: Class 2
  • Geo Subdivision: WV

MLS Schools

  • Middle School: Ceredo Kenova

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $181 $10,680 $3,660 $7,020
2024 -- $10,560 $3,660 $6,900
2023 $0 $10,500 $3,660 $6,840
2022 $0 $10,260 $3,660 $6,600
2021 $0 $10,140 $3,660 $6,480
2020 $0 $10,020 $3,660 $6,360
2019 $0 $9,900 $3,660 $6,240
2018 $0 $9,780 $3,660 $6,120
2017 $0 $9,660 $3,660 $6,000
2016 $0 $9,540 $3,660 $5,880
2015 -- $9,300 $3,660 $5,640
2014 -- $9,120 $3,660 $5,460
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/22/2026 04/22/26 For Sale $87,000 -- $89 / Sq Ft
Source: Huntington Board of REALTORS®

About the Listing Agent

Chris Gillispie

Old Colony Realtors Huntington

(304) 689-5986

Section Image

She is a licensed, full time Realtor with Old Colony of Huntington in OH and WV. She has experience in all aspects of Real Estate including residential, commercial, multi-family, investment, property management and short sales. She finds it very rewarding helping first time home buyers through the process. As a Chesapeake High School Alumni and lifelong resident of the Tri-State, she is knowledgeable about the area and connected to the people of the communities in which she serves.

Chris' Other Listings

  • 295 Private Road 660 Unit 60, South Point, OH 45680

    $189,000 $10K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,189 Sq Ft
    • 295 Private Road 660
    • Unit 60
    • South Point, OH

    Tucked away in a great location you will find this 3 bedroom, 2 bath one story with partially finished basement. Walk-out dining into a patio room with fenced in backyard. Two storage buildings included. Located close to S. Point schools, US 52 and shopping.

    Chris Gillispie Old Colony Realtors Huntington

    Section Image
  • 706 Gill St, Huntington, WV 25701

    $89,999 $5K PRICE DROP

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 840 Sq Ft
    • 706 Gill St
    • Huntington, WV

    Ready for a project to make your own? With a little elbow grease and work this could be a dollhouse. One story, 2 bedrooms, 1 bath with super nice, detached garage with alley access. Situated on a double lot on a low traffic street close to grocery, park, town, churches and more. Call today!

    Chris Gillispie Old Colony Realtors Huntington

    Section Image
  • 3781 County Road 31, Chesapeake, OH 45619

    $25,000 $10K PRICE DROP

    • Land
    • 0.5 Acre
    • $50,000 per Acre
    • 3781 County Road 31
    • Chesapeake, OH

    1/2 Acre being sold as land value only. No value in mobile home however, someone could fix back up to live in. 2BR, 1BA single wide trailer. Also could be taken out for a home site or another trailer. Utilities in place.

    Chris Gillispie Old Colony Realtors Huntington

    Section Image
  • 2614 S 5th St, Ironton, OH 45638

    $159,000 $10K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,567 Sq Ft
    • 2614 S 5th St
    • Ironton, OH

    Cute one story home with 3BR, 2BA with many recent updates. Offering open LR and DR, main bedroom with full bath, large eat-in kitchen and detached one car garage with fenced in yard.

    Chris Gillispie Old Colony Realtors Huntington

    Section Image
  • 96 Township Road 1132, Proctorville, OH 45669

    $204,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,716 Sq Ft
    • 96 Township Road 1132
    • Proctorville, OH

    Welcome to 96 TWP RD 1132, a beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home that blends comfort, character, and convenience. This inviting home features classic white siding with bold red shutters, a welcoming front porch perfect for morning coffee, and a ramp for easy access. Step inside to discover a spacious layout with natural light throughout. The main level offers an open living area, a

    Chris Gillispie Old Colony Realtors Huntington

    Section Image
  • 206 Private Dr, Proctorville, OH 45669

    $576,000 $23K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,225 Sq Ft
    • 206 Private Dr
    • Proctorville, OH

    Private 10-Acre Retreat with Two Homes! Escape to your own slice of country paradise! Nestled on 10 beautiful, private acres, this unique property features two homes — perfect for multi-generational living, rental income, Airbnb potential, or a private guest retreat. The stunning main home showcases a dramatic A-frame design with soaring windows that flood the interior with natural light. A

    Chris Gillispie Old Colony Realtors Huntington

    Section Image
  • 0 Township Road 1352 Unit 179546, Crown City, OH 45623

    $100,000

    • Land
    • 1.27 Acres
    • $78,740 per Acre
    • 0 Township Road 1352
    • Unit 179546
    • Crown City, OH

    Gorgeous riverfront property on the Ohio River! Well maintained neighborhood and roads. Located on a dead end street with little traffic. Travel time to Huntington is aprox. 10-15 minutes.

    Chris Gillispie Old Colony Realtors Huntington

    Section Image
  • 205 Michael St, South Point, OH 45680

    $250,000 Sold Jan 09, 2026

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,262 Sq Ft
    • 205 Michael St
    • South Point, OH

    Beautifully kept 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath ranch in a sought after neighborhood featuring a welcoming front porch, flat yard and attached 2 car garage. Enjoy easy one level living, huge owner's suite with private bath, kitchen/dining combo, wood fireplace in living room and oversized laundry area. Perfect mix of comfort, convenience and charm! Come see for yourself.

    Chris Gillispie Old Colony Realtors Huntington

Source: Huntington Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 183668

Huntington Board of REALTORS®

APN: 50-07- 13-0037.0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.