1625 Walker St Des Moines, IA 50316
Martin Luther King Jr Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $78,000 - $207,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
857
Sq Ft
$166/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1625 Walker St, Des Moines, IA 50316 and is currently estimated at $142,500, approximately $166 per square foot. 1625 Walker St is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Capitol View Elementary School, Hiatt Middle School, and East High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 1997
Sold by
Polk County
Bought by
Lewis Lynn
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Lynn | $200 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16 | $900 | $900 | -- |
| 2024 | $16 | $800 | $800 | $0 |
| 2023 | $14 | $800 | $800 | $0 |
| 2022 | $14 | $600 | $600 | $0 |
| 2021 | $14 | $600 | $600 | $0 |
| 2020 | $16 | $600 | $600 | $0 |
| 2019 | $14 | $600 | $600 | $0 |
| 2018 | $14 | $500 | $500 | $0 |
| 2017 | $14 | $500 | $500 | $0 |
| 2016 | $14 | $500 | $500 | $0 |
| 2015 | $14 | $500 | $500 | $0 |
| 2014 | $16 | $600 | $600 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map