$491,700
SOLD APR 2, 2026

16256 W Pinto Ln Manhattan, IL 60442

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,400 Sq Ft
0.25 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2026

$205 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

32 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Come visit this home this Sunday on 3.8.26 from noon until 2:00 pm. Exceptionally well maintained and better than new construction, this spacious two-story home built by Distinctive Homes with an open-concept floor plan is now available. This home is move in ready. Offering 3 bedrooms, a versatile loft that can be converted to a 4th bedroom if needed, and an unfinished basement with roughed-in plumbing, this home provides both immediate comfort and future potential. A brand new Hot Water Tank was installed in December 2025. The interior of the three car garage was insulated and painted and Drywalled in 2024. From the moment you enter, you'll appreciate the sun-drenched living spaces and nine-foot ceilings on the main level. The custom kitchen is a true centerpiece, featuring an oversized island, stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and ample space for entertaining. The living room invites cozy evenings by the fireplace, while custom blinds and gorgeous light fixtures throughout add a refined touch. An impressive built-in mudroom is conveniently located off the attached 3-car garage, offering exceptional storage and organization. Upstairs, the expansive loft can easily be converted into a fourth bedroom or used as a second family room, office, school space, or play area. The primary bedroom offers generous space and a large private bath-perfect for unwinding at the end of the day. A second-floor laundry room adds everyday convenience. The unfinished basement, already roughed in for plumbing, is ready for your finishing ideas. Outside, enjoy a fully fenced, professionally landscaped yard complete with a large stamped concrete patio and a 28-foot heated swimming pool, ideal for entertaining and summer relaxation.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Bowden

HomeSmart Realty Group License #471020094 Listed on: 02/05/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,243

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 126 x 87
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Level Lot

HOA Fees

  • $13 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,400 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Separate Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on upper level
  • Gas Dryer Hookup

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,243

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

HOA Fees

$13 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Benck's Farm Estates
  • Year Built: 2018
  • Age: 6-10 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Unfinished, Bath/Stubbed, Egress Window, Concrete, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Laminate, Carpet, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Dining Combo, Granite Counters
  • LivingArea: 2400
  • Other Equipment: Water-Softener Owned, TV-Cable, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
  • Room Type: Eating Area, Foyer, Loft, Mud Room
  • Window Features: Screens, Drapes
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ FamRm
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Attic: Full
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Brick
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Unassigned, Off Street, Driveway, Owned, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 9

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Upper Level, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 150
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Community Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Western Trails HOA
  • Management Contact Name: Tracey Suntken
  • Management Phone: 999-999-9999

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Anna Mcdonald Elementary School
  • High School: Lincoln-Way West High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Manhattan Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Lot Dimensions: 126 X 87
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 13243
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 5, 2026
Closed on
Apr 1, 2026
List Price
$519,000
Sold Price
$491,700
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,300
-5.26%
Views
33

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.97%
Original Mortgage
$393,360
Outstanding Balance
$393,360
Interest Rate
6.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$102,506

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 6, 2021
Sold by
Neubauer Shawn P and Neubauer Lauren D
Bought by
Matuszewski Amanda and Matuszewski Mitchell

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$370,500
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2018
Sold by
Distinctive Homebuilders Ltd
Bought by
Neubauer Shawn P and Neubauer Lauren D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$263,301
Interest Rate
4.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2018
Sold by
Wm Sub Bf Llc
Bought by
Distinvtive Homebuilders Ltd

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$263,301
Interest Rate
4.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 2014
Sold by
Marquette Bank
Bought by
Wm Sub Bf Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 2011
Sold by
Benck Farm Residential Llc
Bought by
Marquette Bank

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $491,700 Old Republic Title
Warranty Deed $390,000 Greater Illinois Title
Warranty Deed $329,127 Millennium Title Group Ltd
Special Warranty Deed $48,182 Attorney
Special Warranty Deed $1,500,000 None Available
Sheriffs Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $393,360 New Conventional
Previous Owner $370,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $263,301 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Sold $491,700 -1.6% $205 / Sq Ft
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2026 03/05/26 Price Changed $499,900 -1.8% $208 / Sq Ft
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Price Changed $508,900 -1.1% $212 / Sq Ft
02/28/2026 02/28/26 Price Changed $514,400 -0.1% $214 / Sq Ft
02/15/2026 02/15/26 Price Changed $514,900 -0.8% $215 / Sq Ft
02/05/2026 02/05/26 For Sale $519,000 -- $216 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12562630

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 14-12-07-408-017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.