1627 N Major Ave Chicago, IL 60639
Austin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $283,000 - $364,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,520
Sq Ft
$218/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1627 N Major Ave, Chicago, IL 60639 and is currently estimated at $331,237, approximately $217 per square foot. 1627 N Major Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Ella Flagg Young School, Steinmetz College Prep, and ITW Speer Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 1994
Sold by
Tarrant Olga T
Bought by
Shanks Ray N
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$69,300
Interest Rate
7.87%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shanks Ray N | $77,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Shanks Ray N | $69,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,887 | $22,000 | $6,882 | $15,118 |
| 2024 | $2,887 | $22,000 | $6,882 | $15,118 |
| 2023 | $2,793 | $17,773 | $5,580 | $12,193 |
| 2022 | $2,793 | $17,773 | $5,580 | $12,193 |
| 2021 | $2,749 | $17,000 | $5,580 | $11,420 |
| 2020 | $3,018 | $16,649 | $4,092 | $12,557 |
| 2019 | $3,028 | $18,499 | $4,092 | $14,407 |
| 2018 | $2,976 | $18,499 | $4,092 | $14,407 |
| 2017 | $3,357 | $18,968 | $3,720 | $15,248 |
| 2016 | $3,299 | $18,968 | $3,720 | $15,248 |
| 2015 | $2,995 | $18,968 | $3,720 | $15,248 |
| 2014 | $2,731 | $17,286 | $3,348 | $13,938 |
| 2013 | $2,666 | $17,286 | $3,348 | $13,938 |
Source: Public Records
Map