$825,000
COMING SOON

1628 Oakways St Wayzata, MN 55391

Estimated payment $5,110/month

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,330 Sq Ft
1.37 Acres Lot

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • No HOA
  • Gleason Lake Elementary School Rated A+
  • Engineered Wood Flooring
  • Stainless Steel Appliances

About This Home

Perfectly located for West Metro convenience, this 1950 built home sits on 1.37 acres in the Wayzata
School District, blending privacy and acreage with a prime location. Located in the highly desirable
55391 zip code, you are just minutes from the lakeside dining and shopping of downtown Wayzata, with Ridgedale Center shopping hub practically in your backyard and quick freeway access to downtown.
This home offers incredible potential and rare versatility. Spread across two distinct parcels (1628
Oakways & 1700 Oakways) totaling 1.37 acres, the property presents a unique opportunity for buyers and developers alike. Move in and enjoy it as-is, renovate to create your dream home in an area of unlimited value, or explore the distinct redevelopment potential to build a true legacy estate.
Inside, the main level features a living room where a wall of south-facing windows overlooks a prairie-like yard. The updated kitchen flows seamlessly into the dining space, offering direct access to the backyard for indoor-outdoor living. For quieter moments, a separate den sets the perfect mood for
evening lounging.
The bedroom and bathroom layout provides flexible options for all buyers with four bedrooms and three bathrooms on one level. Complete with main floor laundry. Below, the lower level is fully finished and ready to entertain as it walks out to the large yard.
Surrounded by nature yet connected to everything, this is a unique opportunity to secure a substantial
property in a neighborhood that commands attention and prestige.

Listing Agent

Daniel Baregi

Lakes Sotheby's International Realty Listed on: 05/21/2026

Lakes Sotheby's International Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,520

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 135x262x194x308
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Tuck Under Garage

Home Design

  • Flat Roof Shape
  • Pitched Roof
  • Rubber Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Oakways 1St Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0411722440014

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,520

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

1.37 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Outside Features: Engineered Wood
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2600
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: ComingSoon
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Daylight/Lookout Windows, Finished, Walkout
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Humidifier, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Wall Oven, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Fireplace Features: Amusement Room, Family Room, Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Living Area: 4330
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1730
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age Over 8 Years, Flat, Pitched, Rubber
  • PoolFeatures: None
  • Fencing: Full
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Other Structures: Gazebo, Storage Shed
  • PatioPorchType: Deck, Other, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Tuckunder Garage

• Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Deck, Hardwood Floors, Kitchen Window, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Patio, Porch, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Washer/Dryer Hookup

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Wayzata
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 7637455000

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 135x262x194x308
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Tree Coverage - Medium
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2026
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0411722440014
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8520
  • TaxWithAssessments: 8520

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $8,041 $622,500 $259,600 $362,900
2023 $7,542 $615,900 $259,600 $356,300
2022 $6,847 $583,900 $259,600 $324,300
2021 $6,511 $511,600 $236,000 $275,600
2020 $6,756 $490,900 $236,000 $254,900
2019 $6,403 $491,000 $236,000 $255,000
2018 $6,259 $468,100 $236,000 $232,100
2017 $6,193 $445,300 $210,000 $235,300
2016 $6,709 $475,800 $215,000 $260,800
2015 $6,696 $463,100 $200,000 $263,100
2014 -- $450,500 $200,000 $250,500
Source: Public Records

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $500 --
Source: Public Records

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7007550

NorthstarMLS

APN: 04-117-22-44-0014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.