1628 Raymond Ave Hermosa Beach, CA 90254
Estimated Value: $1,852,810 - $2,338,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,214
Sq Ft
$1,711/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1628 Raymond Ave, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 and is currently estimated at $2,077,203, approximately $1,711 per square foot. 1628 Raymond Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Hermosa View Elementary School, Hermosa Valley Elementary School, and Our Lady of Guadalupe School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 1999
Sold by
Garvin Joan M and The Garvin 1985 Family Trust
Bought by
Garvin Joan M and The Garvin Residual Irrevocabl
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 17, 1999
Sold by
Hoffmeister Joel A and Hoffmeister Carolina G
Bought by
Garvin Joan M and Garvin 1985 Family Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 1998
Sold by
Hoffmeister Joel A
Bought by
Hoffmeister Joel A and Hoffmeister Carolina G
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$267,000
Interest Rate
7.12%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 1996
Sold by
Loversky Thomas R and Loversky Denise L
Bought by
Hoffmeister Joel A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$280,800
Interest Rate
8%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garvin Joan M | -- | -- | |
| Garvin Joan M | $437,500 | Southland Title Corporation | |
| Hoffmeister Joel A | -- | Guardian Title | |
| Hoffmeister Joel A | $351,000 | Title Land Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hoffmeister Joel A | $267,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hoffmeister Joel A | $280,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,567 | $685,855 | $548,691 | $137,164 |
| 2024 | $7,567 | $672,408 | $537,933 | $134,475 |
| 2023 | $7,417 | $659,225 | $527,386 | $131,839 |
| 2022 | $7,285 | $646,300 | $517,046 | $129,254 |
| 2021 | $7,202 | $633,628 | $506,908 | $126,720 |
| 2019 | $7,017 | $614,836 | $491,874 | $122,962 |
| 2018 | $6,760 | $602,781 | $482,230 | $120,551 |
| 2016 | $6,427 | $579,376 | $463,505 | $115,871 |
| 2015 | $6,306 | $570,674 | $456,543 | $114,131 |
| 2014 | $6,080 | $559,496 | $447,600 | $111,896 |
Source: Public Records
Map