1629 Shields Ave Encinitas, CA 92024
Central Encinitas NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,534,000 - $2,032,321
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,752
Sq Ft
$652/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1629 Shields Ave, Encinitas, CA 92024 and is currently estimated at $1,794,330, approximately $652 per square foot. 1629 Shields Ave is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Park Dale Lane Elementary, Diegueno Middle School, and La Costa Canyon High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 1992
Bought by
Simpson Steven A Alison L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 1987
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Simpson Steven A Alison L | $195,000 | -- | |
| -- | $135,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,880 | $705,182 | $173,353 | $531,829 |
| 2024 | $7,880 | $691,355 | $169,954 | $521,401 |
| 2023 | $7,652 | $677,800 | $166,622 | $511,178 |
| 2022 | $7,466 | $664,510 | $163,355 | $501,155 |
| 2021 | $7,338 | $651,481 | $160,152 | $491,329 |
| 2020 | $7,218 | $644,802 | $158,510 | $486,292 |
| 2019 | $7,074 | $632,159 | $155,402 | $476,757 |
| 2018 | $6,952 | $619,764 | $152,355 | $467,409 |
| 2017 | $192 | $607,613 | $149,368 | $458,245 |
| 2016 | $6,622 | $595,700 | $146,440 | $449,260 |
| 2015 | $6,503 | $586,753 | $144,241 | $442,512 |
| 2014 | $6,351 | $575,260 | $141,416 | $433,844 |
Source: Public Records
Map