NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1632 Derby Ln Melbourne, FL 32935

Estimated Value: $257,873

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,295 Sq Ft
$199/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of October 2019

Spacious 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath Villa. Located in a gated Community with Pool and clubhouse. Large living area, Eat in Kitchen, Screened back porch, walk-in closets and a 2 car garage. Fresh interior paint and New carpet. Excellent location in North Melbourne. Lawn service included in rent.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Jason Collins

Select Realty of Florida LLC License #574851 Listed on: 09/09/2019

Last Renter's Agent

Jason Collins

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 2,614 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Duplex

Interior Spaces

  • 1,295 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Screened Porch

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Electric Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 9/9/19
  • The owner pays for grounds care, pool maintenance, taxes
  • Assessor Parcel Number 27-37-05-00-00787.0-0009.00

Community Details

Recreation

  • Community Pool

Pet Policy

  • Call for details about the types of pets allowed

Additional Features

  • Part Of Govt Lot 2 And Part Of Subdivision
  • Gated with Attendant

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

2,614 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Owner Pays: Grounds Care, Pool Maintenance, Taxes
  • Available Date: 2019-09-09

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Gated with Guard
  • Subdivision Name: Part of Govt Lot 2 and Part of
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Location Tax and Legal Parcel Number2: 27-37-05-00-00787.0-0009.00
  • Location Tax and Legal Elementary School: Creel
  • Location Tax and Legal Middle School2: Johnson
  • Location Tax and Legal High School: Eau Gallie
  • General Property Information Living Area2: 1295.0
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.06
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 2613.6
  • General Property Information Waterfront YN: No
  • General Property Information Senior Community YN: No
  • General Property Information Direction Faces: West
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Pool Features In Ground: Yes
  • Water Source Public: Yes
  • General Property Information Carport YN2: No
  • Utilities Water Available: Yes
  • Pets Allowed Call: Yes
  • Security Features Gated with Guard: Yes
  • Utilities Electricity Available: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Water Heater: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Acres: 0.06
  • Waterfront: No
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Screened
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Screened: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Water Available
  • Heating: Central
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Heating:Central: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Amenities:Pool3: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Johnson

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2613.6
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 27-37-05-00-00787.0-0009.00

Closed on
Mar 25, 2024
Sold by
Jamar Holdings Inc and Investment Strategy Inc
Bought by
1632 Derby Land Trust and Lanttee Llc
Current Estimated Value
$257,873

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 18, 2018
Closed on
Jun 10, 2018
Sold Price
$1,350

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 2018
Sold by
Mckee Linda D and Mckee Thomas P
Bought by
Jamar Holdings Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 2004
Sold by
Overstreet Deborah
Bought by
Mckee Thomas P and Mckee Linda D

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$135,900
Interest Rate
5.37%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2004
Sold by
Overstreet Properties Llc
Bought by
Overstreet Deborah V

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$135,900
Interest Rate
5.37%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2004
Sold by
Vannorren Cheryl C
Bought by
Overstreet Properties Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$135,900
Interest Rate
5.37%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 4, 2004
Sold by
Cain Julia
Bought by
Vannorren Cheryl C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 6, 2000
Sold by
Fl Sunrise Homes Inc
Bought by
Cain Julia and Vannorren Cheryl C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$61,400
Interest Rate
7.88%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
1632 Derby Land Trust $100 None Listed On Document
Jamar Holdings Inc -- None Available
Jamar Holdings Inc $128,000 None Available
Mckee Thomas P $169,900 Aurora Title
Overstreet Deborah V $56,000 Aurora Title
Overstreet Properties Llc $160,000 Aurora Title
Vannorren Cheryl C $38,400 --
Cain Julia $86,800 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Mckee Thomas P $135,900
Previous Owner Overstreet Deborah V $112,000
Previous Owner Cain Julia $61,400
Closed Mckee Thomas P $16,950
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/18/2024 11/18/24 Off Market $1,350 -- --
10/01/2019 10/01/19 Rented $1,350 +3.8% --
09/16/2019 09/16/19 Under Contract -- -- --
09/09/2019 09/09/19 For Rent $1,300 -3.7% --
07/12/2018 07/12/18 Rented $1,350 0.0% --
06/18/2018 06/18/18 Rented $1,350 -6.9% --
06/18/2018 06/18/18 For Rent $1,450 +31.8% --
03/01/2014 03/01/14 Rented $1,100 0.0% --
02/17/2014 02/17/14 Under Contract -- -- --
01/02/2014 01/02/14 For Rent $1,100 -- --
Source: Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,785 $225,250 -- --
2024 $3,498 $227,100 -- --
2023 $3,498 $207,850 $60,000 $147,850
2022 $3,159 $198,240 $0 $0
2021 $2,879 $155,440 $36,000 $119,440
2020 $2,766 $148,300 $36,000 $112,300
2019 $2,865 $148,040 $36,000 $112,040
2018 $2,464 $144,150 $36,000 $108,150
2017 $2,198 $113,830 $27,000 $86,830
2016 $2,113 $103,230 $22,000 $81,230
2015 $1,990 $85,930 $22,000 $63,930
2014 $1,747 $78,120 $12,000 $66,120

MLS Number: 854951

Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 27-37-05-00-00787.0-0009.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.