1633 Alcatraz Ave Berkeley, CA 94703
South Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,247,000 - $2,065,000
6
Beds
3
Baths
3,434
Sq Ft
$477/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1633 Alcatraz Ave, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,638,411, approximately $477 per square foot. 1633 Alcatraz Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Malcolm X Elementary School, Emerson Elementary School, and John Muir Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 2, 2021
Sold by
Agre Deborah and Emily Katz Revocable Trust
Bought by
Agre Deborah J and Katz Emily
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$985,000
Outstanding Balance
$872,895
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$765,516
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2019
Sold by
Katz Emily and Kishawi Emily Katz
Bought by
Katz Emily and Emily Katz Revocable Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2016
Sold by
Greenblatt Judith
Bought by
Kishawi Emily Katz
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$562,500
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 24, 2012
Sold by
Greenblatt Judith and Agre Deborah
Bought by
Greenblatt Judith and Agre Deborah
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$298,000
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 2011
Sold by
Casimere Ronald W and Casimere Ladelle A
Bought by
Greenblatt Judith and Agre Deborah
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
4.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2011
Sold by
Waldman Barry
Bought by
Greenblatt Judith
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
4.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 1994
Sold by
Casimere Christopher L and Casimere Ronald W
Bought by
Casimere Ronald W and Casimere Ladelle A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$152,000
Interest Rate
8.1%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agre Deborah J | -- | Old Republic Title | |
| Emily Katz Revocable Trust | -- | Accommodation/Courtesy Recordi | |
| Katz Emily | -- | None Available | |
| Kishawi Emily Katz | $750,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Greenblatt Judith | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Greenblatt Judith | $685,000 | Old Republic Title Co | |
| Greenblatt Judith | -- | Old Republic Title Co | |
| Casimere Ronald W | $76,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Agre Deborah J | $985,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kishawi Emily Katz | $562,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Greenblatt Judith | $298,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Greenblatt Judith | $300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Casimere Ronald W | $152,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,967 | $1,269,616 | $464,224 | $812,392 |
| 2024 | $20,967 | $1,244,591 | $455,124 | $796,467 |
| 2023 | $20,515 | $1,227,050 | $446,200 | $780,850 |
| 2022 | $20,107 | $1,195,993 | $437,452 | $765,541 |
| 2021 | $20,133 | $1,172,409 | $428,876 | $750,533 |
| 2020 | $18,936 | $1,167,320 | $424,480 | $742,840 |
| 2019 | $18,070 | $1,144,440 | $416,160 | $728,280 |
| 2018 | $17,745 | $1,122,000 | $408,000 | $714,000 |
| 2017 | $17,133 | $1,100,000 | $400,000 | $700,000 |
| 2016 | $12,245 | $734,606 | $218,041 | $516,565 |
| 2015 | $12,059 | $723,578 | $214,768 | $508,810 |
| 2014 | $11,958 | $709,405 | $210,561 | $498,844 |
Source: Public Records
Map