NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1633 W 6th St Unit 2A Brooklyn, NY 11223

Gravesend Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $645,000 - $731,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,022 Sq Ft
$660/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 15, 2020

Last sale price $580,000 $568 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,555 / mo

75 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Balcony
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Outdoor Gas Grill

About This Home

As of October 2020

Well maintained extra large 2 bedroom 2 bathroom condo located in Bensonhurst. Hardwood floors throughout, living room, and bedrooms. 2 new split system a/c and wall unit a/c was installed in 2019. 2 spacious bedrooms includes a master suite with 3/4 bath. Low maintenance of $238 a month includes water, sewer, snow removal, and 1 assigned parking spot. Conveniently located to N,D,Q,E subway stations and local buses.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tsun Ming Lau

American Homes Group License #10301216684 Listed on: 06/24/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Xiao Ting Zeng

Property Zone Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Apartment

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,182

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 4,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40 x 100

HOA Fees

  • $238 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Assigned Parking

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,022 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room
  • Eat-In Kitchen

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

• Hot Water Baseboard Heater
  • 220 Volts

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 1001 / 06626
  • Assessor Parcel Number 06626-1001

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include snow removal, sewer
  • David Tsang Association
  • High-Rise Community
  • 5-Story Property

Pet Policy

  • Pets Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Apartment

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,182

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

4,000 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$238 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Apartment
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.09
  • Lot Size: 40 x 100
  • Directions: 65th Street to West 6th Street
  • Architectural Style: High Rise
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 5
  • Year Built Details: Approx
  • Year Built: 2004
  • General Property Info:Style2: High Rise
  • General Property Info:_three_4 Baths: 1
  • General Property Info:Public Remarks3: Well maintained extra large 2 bedroom 2 bathroom condo located in Bensonhurst. Hardwood floors throughout, living room, and bedrooms. 2 new split system a/c and wall unit a/c was installed in 2019. 2 spacious bedrooms includes a master suite with 3/4 bath. Low maintenance of $238 a month includes water, sewer, snow removal, and 1 assigned parking spot. Conveniently located to N,D,Q,E subway stations and local buses.
  • ContractLocation Information:List PriceSqFt2: 596.87
  • ContractLocation Information:End Unit: No
  • General Property Info:Tax Abated: No
  • General Property Info:Year Built Description: Approx
  • General Property Info:Irregular: no
  • General Property Info:Condition: Excellent
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • General Property Info:Year Renovations: 2019.0
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • General Property Info:HOA Fee: 238
  • General Property Info:Fee Paid: Monthly
  • General Property Info: Number of AC Units: 3.0
  • General Property Info Handicap Access: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 5
  • Year Built: 2004

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Gas Grill, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan
  • General Property Info:Stories2: 5.0
  • General Property Info:Basement Type: Other
  • Dining Room:Combination: Yes
  • Kitchen:Eat In: Yes
  • Main Bath:Full Bath: Yes
  • Interior:Ceiling Fan: Yes
  • Living Room:Formal2: Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Grill: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Private Bath: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Suite: Yes
  • General Property Info Basement Desc: Other

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • General Property Info:Waterview: No
  • Siding:Brick: Yes
  • Exterior:Balcony: Yes
  • Yard:None2: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Assigned
  • General Property Info:Garage Location: Built-in
  • Garage Location:Built-in: Yes
  • Parking:Assigned: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Hot Water, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Sewer: City
  • General Property Info:No of Heating Units: 1.0
  • General Property Info:Air Conditioner: Units
  • Sewer:City3: Yes
  • Electric:_two_20: Yes
  • Heat Source:Gas2: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water2: Yes

• General Property Info:HOA YN: Yes
  • General Property Info:HOA Name: David Tsang
  • HOA Fee Includes:Snow Removal: Yes
  • HOA Fee Includes:Sewer: Yes
  • General Property Info Managing Comp Name: 1633 West 6th Condo
  • General Property Info Managing Comp Tel: 646-675-9226

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities:Pets Allowed: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Snow Removal, Sewer

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4000.0
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: 06626-1001
  • Zoning: R5B
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet
  • General Property Info:Lot Size SqFt: 4000.0
  • General Property Info:Lot Dim: 40 x 100

Rental Info

  • General Property Info Main Unit Lease: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5182.0
  • Tax Block: 06626
  • Tax Lot: 1001
  • General Property Info:Taxes2: 5182.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 24, 2020
Closed on
Oct 15, 2020
List Price
$635,000
Sold Price
$580,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$55,000
-8.66%
Current Estimated Value
$674,614

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$94,614
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.75%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 2008
Sold by
Shi Xiong Jian and Wang Tian Jing
Bought by
Wang Tian Jing

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2008
Sold by
Shatun Elvira and Shatun Vitaly
Bought by
Shi Xiong Jian and Wang Tian Jing

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 12, 2004
Sold by
L Development Llc
Bought by
Shatun Elvira and Shatun Vitaly

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$296,000
Interest Rate
5.75%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Luo Andy $580,000 --
Luo Andy $580,000 --
Wang Tian Jing -- --
Wang Tian Jing -- --
Shi Xiong Jian $390,000 --
Shi Xiong Jian $390,000 --
Shatun Elvira $375,180 --
Shatun Elvira $375,180 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Shi Xiong Jian $300,000
Previous Owner Shatun Elvira $296,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/15/2020 10/15/20 Sold $580,000 -8.7% $568 / Sq Ft
09/08/2020 09/08/20 Pending -- -- --
06/24/2020 06/24/20 For Sale $635,000 -- $621 / Sq Ft
Source: Staten Island Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $8,629 $107,117 $4,674 $102,443
2025 $8,363 $89,277 $4,674 $84,603
2024 $8,363 $74,413 $4,674 $69,739
2023 $7,743 $62,011 $4,674 $57,337
2022 $7,035 $60,920 $4,674 $56,246
2021 $6,514 $56,402 $4,674 $51,728
2020 $3,202 $55,194 $4,674 $50,520
2019 $5,242 $55,194 $4,674 $50,520
2018 $3,737 $47,643 $3,707 $43,936
2017 $2,397 $44,114 $3,636 $40,478
2016 $1,259 $40,847 $4,207 $36,640
2015 $201 $37,822 $4,674 $33,148
2014 $201 $31,512 $4,674 $26,838
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Staten Island Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 1137786

Staten Island Multiple Listing Service

APN: 06626-1001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.