J
Seller's Agent in 2020
Janice Trent
Coldwell Banker Summit
(828) 406-8770
23 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $276,000 - $484,000
MOVE IN READY Owner transferred and Motivated! This is a serene countryside house, furnished, in a rural setting that's convenient to Banner Elk, Beech Mountain and Sugar Mountain, on over 4 acres of mountain land. It has beautiful floors throughout the 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom house. There is a large master bedroom with master bath featuring a garden tub, walk in shower, and linen closets. Two other bedrooms and a guest bath are right down the hall from the living room. The open and large kitchen features a dining area and walk-in pantry. No fridge. Just inside the back door is a large laundry room/mud room, complete with washer and dryer. The home has central air and heat, and back-up propane heater. On the front of the home is a 12' x 20' deck, to enjoy the outdoors , and a back porch too. There is a 16 x 14 shed with high ceilings, shelving, work area, but best of all is a huge stand up freezer and fridge to store extra food and drink items! Deep well and Spring too! Plenty of acreage, blueberry bushes, azaleas, apple tree, a creek running down the side, great for gardens and it also has a pretty spot for a future home further up the mountain. This house is in pristine condition!
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clark Judy D | $181,000 | None Available |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Clark Judy D | $181,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09/10/2020 09/10/20 | Sold | $181,000 | 0.0% | $132 / Sq Ft |
| 08/11/2020 08/11/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 12/20/2019 12/20/19 | For Sale | $181,000 | -- | $132 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $552 | $184,600 | $47,900 | $136,700 |
| 2024 | $552 | $183,100 | $47,900 | $135,200 |
| 2023 | $732 | $183,100 | $47,900 | $135,200 |
| 2022 | $732 | $183,100 | $47,900 | $135,200 |
| 2021 | $686 | $124,800 | $24,000 | $100,800 |
| 2020 | $652 | $118,600 | $24,000 | $94,600 |
| 2019 | $652 | $118,600 | $24,000 | $94,600 |
| 2018 | $652 | $118,600 | $24,000 | $94,600 |
| 2017 | $602 | $109,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $490 | $109,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $490 | $109,500 | $16,400 | $93,100 |
| 2012 | -- | $32,900 | $25,200 | $7,700 |
J
Seller's Agent in 2020
Janice Trent
Coldwell Banker Summit
(828) 406-8770
23 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2020
MTN Mike Goldstein
Mountain Mike Realty
(828) 387-6687
2 in this area
43 Total Sales
Source: High Country Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 218870
APN: 1839-00-38-6471-00000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.