NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1639 Comanche Cir Lincolnton, GA 30817

Estimated Value: $250,000 - $346,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,176 Sq Ft
$244/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 24, 2016

Last sale price $113,500 $97 Per Sq Ft

Est. 152% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,743 / mo

101 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Boathouse
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Great Room
  • Lincoln County Middle School Rated A-
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Breakfast Room

About This Home

As of February 2016

This lakefront home is a diamond in the rough! With some TLC this home could be wonderful, just needs a special touch. Lakefront with a dock! This home sits on over half an acre with plenty of room to add on, if needed! Enjoy the lake life in this family community on a quiet cove or fishing in Cherokee Creek. All windows along the back of the house overlook the gorgeous lake! The sunroom could also be used as a 3rd bedroom. A short 5 minute drive will get you on the links at Rocky Branch Golf Course. This seller is very motivated! Fix up this winter and be ready for summer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sharon Quarles

Blanchard & Calhoun - SN License #366193 Listed on: 11/11/2015

Blanchard & Calhoun - SN

Co-Listed By

Diane Smith

Blanchard & Calhoun - SN License #351542

Blanchard & Calhoun - SN

Last Buyer's Agent

Diane Smith

Blanchard & Calhoun - SN License #351542

Blanchard & Calhoun - SN

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Outdoor Features

  • Boathouse
  • Cove

Schools

  • Lincoln County Elementary And Middle School
  • Lincoln County High School

Community Details

  • Indian Cove Subdivision
  • Property has a Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 67A 064

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Range, Washer
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Original List Price: 119900.00
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Other Structures: Boat House
  • Owner Suite On Main Y N: No
  • List Price Per Sqft: 101.95
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: See Remarks, Other
  • Has Basement?: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 12
  • Room Types: Dining Room, Kitchen, Bedroom 2, Primary Bedroom, Living Room, Breakfast Room, Great Room, Family Room, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 3, Other Room
  • Bathrooms Total Source: MLS
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 1.00
  • Attic Features: Other, See Remarks

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Other
  • Has Private Pool?: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Sun Room

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Other, See Remarks

• High School: Lincoln County
  • Middle Or Junior School: LINCOLN COUNTY

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Cove, Lake Front, Near Lake Thurmond
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2016-02-19
  • Parcel#: 67A 064
  • Deed Book And Page: 160
  • Plat Book And Page: 636
  • Quadrant: 4LI

Rental Info

  • Appraiser: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2013

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 11, 2015
Closed on
Feb 24, 2016
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$113,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$26,400
-18.87%
Current Estimated Value
$286,489

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$172,989
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.48%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 2006
Sold by
Herzwurm Paul J
Bought by
Spratling John W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,517
Interest Rate
6.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 17, 2006
Sold by
Kane John F
Bought by
Herzwurm Paul J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,517
Interest Rate
6.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1965
Sold by
Buckely Charles E
Bought by
Kane John F and Kane Mary D

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Darley Jeff M $113,500 --
Spratling John W $150,000 --
Herzwurm Paul J $150,000 --
Kane John F -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Spratling John W $150,517
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/24/2016 02/24/16 Sold $113,500 -18.9% $97 / Sq Ft
02/19/2016 02/19/16 Pending -- -- --
11/10/2015 11/10/15 For Sale $139,900 -- $119 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,563 $92,880 $24,000 $68,880
2024 $2,537 $87,920 $24,000 $63,920
2023 $2,252 $77,080 $24,000 $53,080
2022 $2,102 $75,520 $24,000 $51,520
2021 $2,180 $71,200 $24,000 $47,200
2020 $2,026 $56,240 $24,000 $32,240
2019 $2,033 $56,240 $24,000 $32,240
2018 $1,544 $49,120 $24,000 $25,120
2017 $1,585 $50,440 $20,000 $30,440
2016 $1,577 $44,920 $20,000 $24,920
2015 -- $44,920 $20,000 $24,920
2014 -- $44,920 $20,000 $24,920
2013 -- $59,280 $30,000 $29,280
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 393365

Hive MLS

APN: 67A-064

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.