164 Bay View Dr Chocowinity, NC 27817
Estimated payment $3,368/month
Highlights
- Deeded Waterfront Access Rights
- Marina
- Gated Community
- Chocowinity Primary School Rated A-
- Community Boat Dock
- 1.89 Acre Lot
About This Home
3BR+Bonus Rm - Welcome to this well maintained home in the beautiful sought-after community of Bay Harbour. This Lyons 2016 custom built home is on an elevated 1.89 acre lot and offers great flexibility with many possible room configurations. The primary suite could be on the 1st or 2nd floor. The X-large bonus room could be an office, game room, gym or even an in-law suite. The 2nd floor is expansive, built-out in 2023 with modern flair and features a new HVAC system, a large bathroom with a dual-head custom shower, dual sinks, multiple storage areas, barn-style doors, and a wet bar with sitting area. The thoughtfully designed kitchen boasts a bright welcoming design with a large island, soft-close drawers, pull-out drawer trays, pantry, lots of storage, Samsung/Whirlpool appliances, and excellent natural lighting. The adjacent dining room shares a pass-thru, and is open to the living room offering a perfect gathering space. New flooring through-out the home, installed in 2023, and well-preserved as the home owners do not wear street shoes in the house. The 2-car garage has a handyman's built-in workbench, a Pro/Tran 2 generator switch, high ceilings, built in shelves, and two large hanging storage cages with room for a second refrigerator, and a lawn mower! The well-sized front porch offers colorful sunset viewing through the trees while the screened back porch, with its open deck, are surrounded by trees and terrific for entertaining and bird watching. What's more, new gutters in 2023, a Starlink mobile dish for added internet access options, and a tankless water. The large lot is covered in a blanket of grass, and has a handy side entry allowing for convenient boat parking options/storage. There is plenty of room for a garden, fire pit, swing set, and more. Bay Harbour has a low HOA fee and offers fun community events, community water access with a dock, boat slips, and an open-air platform for fishing, sitting, and gathering. Easy to see!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,188
Year Built
- Built in 2016
Lot Details
- 1.89 Acre Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 90 x 284 x 286 x 155 x 143
- Property fronts a private road
- Street terminates at a dead end
- Level Lot
- Open Lot
HOA Fees
- $47 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 2,896 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 79
- Assessor Parcel Number 45516
Community Details
Overview
- Bay Harbour Association, Phone Number (607) 738-9693
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,384 | $409,763 | $47,120 | $362,643 |
| 2024 | $2,017 | $254,744 | $50,050 | $204,694 |
| 2023 | $1,712 | $213,349 | $50,050 | $163,299 |
| 2022 | $2,071 | $264,000 | $50,050 | $213,950 |
| 2021 | $2,066 | $264,000 | $50,050 | $213,950 |
| 2020 | $2,087 | $264,000 | $50,050 | $213,950 |
| 2019 | $2,077 | $264,000 | $50,050 | $213,950 |
| 2018 | $2,014 | $264,000 | $50,050 | $213,950 |
| 2017 | $1,247 | $194,913 | $50,050 | $144,863 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/18/2026 04/18/26 | For Sale | $580,000 | +68.1% | $200 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/30/2022 11/30/22 | Sold | $345,000 | -5.5% | $182 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/26/2022 10/26/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/03/2022 10/03/22 | Price Changed | $365,000 | -5.2% | $193 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/11/2022 08/11/22 | Price Changed | $385,000 | -3.5% | $203 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/01/2022 07/01/22 | Price Changed | $399,000 | -6.1% | $211 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/30/2022 06/30/22 | For Sale | $425,000 | -- | $224 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $345,000 | -- |
Source: Hive MLS
MLS Number: 100568082
APN: 6601-51-3611
- 0 Island Dr Unit 100568562
- 0 Long Point Rd Unit 53
- 49 Deep Creek Rd
- #20 Freshwater Dr
- 199 Yeats Creek Rd
- 334 Creekwood Ln
- 4269 Gilead Shores Rd
- C-1 State Road 1103
- B-1 State Road 1103
- B-2 State Road 1103
- Lot 3 State Road 1103
- 818 Tolers Ave
- 0 Sr 1110 Unit 100569031
- 0 Sr 1110 Unit 100569038
- 0 Sr 1110 Unit 100568233
- 0 Sr 1100 Unit 100563262
- 1461 Core Point Rd
- 0000 State Route 1100
- 3236 Ephesus Church Rd
- 0 State Road 1119
- 5883 Core Point Rd
- 117 Forecastle Ct
- 6000 River Rd Unit River Bend
- 3230 Whichards Beach Rd
- 2ND East Dr Unit SI ID1496103P
- 1317 Highland Dr
- 414 W M L K Jr Dr
- 105 Fort Dr
- 783 Nc-33
- 1509 N Respess St
- 113 Lakeland Dr
- 4553 Boyds Rd
- 191 Griffin Ln
- 706 Greywood Ln
- 606 Fernwood Ln
- 103 Amberwood Ln
- 200 Gabrielle St
- 76 Morningstar Dr Unit 29/30AP
- 114 Mourning Dove Trail
- 2306 Alabama Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.