NOT LISTED FOR SALE

164 Charles Ave Sunnyvale, CA 94086

Estimated Value: $1,464,000 - $2,145,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,312 Sq Ft
$1,324/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 26, 2014

Last sale price $880,000 $671 Per Sq Ft

Est. 97% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,305 / mo

About This Home

Great location to downtown Sunnyvale. 2 single family homes on 1 lot. front home is 2 bed 1 bath single car garage new carpet, paint inside and out. Rear unit is 1 bed 1 bath updated and legal in 2006 with permits. both units have full kitchens fireplace, rear unit has tankless water heater and small office off bedroom. Live in one and rent the other or great for investor rental property.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2014
Sold by
Chan Allan and Yuin Maria
Bought by
The Chan & Yuin Family Trust and Yuin Maria
Current Estimated Value
$1,737,723

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 10, 2014
Closed on
Mar 24, 2014
Royce Cablayan
Christie's International Real Estate Sereno
List Price
$849,950
Sold Price
$880,000
Premium/Discount to List
$30,050
3.54%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.77%
Original Mortgage
$330,000
Outstanding Balance
$249,271
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,488,452

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2002
Sold by
Grounds John Collier
Bought by
Kelsey Nicholas J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$388,000
Interest Rate
5.62%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 4, 1999
Sold by
Lawn Laura A And Frederick F
Bought by
Grounds John Collier

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$266,000
Interest Rate
7.68%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
The Chan & Yuin Family Trust -- None Available
Chan Allan -- None Available
Yuin Maria -- Chicago Title Company
Yuin Maria $880,000 Chicago Title Company
Kelsey Nicholas J $485,000 Fidelity National Title Ins
Grounds John Collier $380,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Grounds John Collier -- Fidelity National Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Yuin Maria $330,000
Previous Owner Kelsey Nicholas J $388,000
Previous Owner Grounds John Collier $266,000
Closed Kelsey Nicholas J $48,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/26/2014 03/26/14 Sold $880,000 +3.5% $671 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/12/2014 03/12/14 Pending -- -- --
03/10/2014 03/10/14 For Sale $849,950 -- $648 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,460 $1,078,747 $980,685 $98,062
2024 $12,460 $1,057,596 $961,456 $96,140
2023 $12,460 $1,036,859 $942,604 $94,255
2022 $12,153 $1,016,529 $924,122 $92,407
2021 $12,038 $996,598 $906,002 $90,596
2020 $11,886 $986,381 $896,713 $89,668
2019 $11,622 $967,041 $879,131 $87,910
2018 $11,391 $948,081 $861,894 $86,187
2017 $11,245 $929,493 $844,995 $84,498
2016 $10,811 $911,269 $828,427 $82,842
2015 $10,874 $897,582 $815,984 $81,598
2014 -- $649,078 $531,664 $117,414
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.