NOT LISTED FOR SALE

164 Hurlin Smith Rd Buxton, ME 04093

Estimated Value: $491,000 - $609,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
3,280 Sq Ft
$166/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 18, 2022

Last sale price $425,000 $130 Per Sq Ft

Est. 28% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,382 / mo

19 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2022

Classic Maine farmhouse! There's much more than meets the eye at this open & airy four-bedroom home with an entertainer's backyard. Built in 1930, this expansive property offers the charm of yesteryear with a modern touch. The main floor boasts an open kitchen with adjacent formal dining room, convenient mudroom, multiple fireplaces, first-floor bedroom and a breathtaking great room. This sunken space comes complete with hot tub, skylights, vaulted ceilings and walkout deck access! Find three additional bedrooms on the second level, including a master suite and a flexible area with separate stairs and private entry... perfect for a home office or guest room! The spacious fenced-in yard is truly a delight. Here, you can gather around the firepit on cooler evenings, host a BBQ with friends & family, play a game of corn-hole or dine al-fresco with a cold drink on the deck. Looking for storage for your toys? A full basement, attached garage and additional detached garage provides plenty of space for all of your vehicles & equipment. Located minutes from Buxton center and 30 minutes to Portland, it's a great opportunity for anyone looking to upsize!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Scott Townsend

Keller Williams Realty Brokerage Email: scottandsunny@kw.com Listed on: 03/02/2022

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,394

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 1.11 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Open Lot
  • Property is zoned Village

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,280 Sq Ft Home
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Skylights
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Sink Near Laundry

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number BUXT-000018-000000-000003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,394

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

1.11 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.11
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Narragansett Trail to Waterman to Hurlin Smith
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3280.0
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Attribution Contact: scottandsunny@kw.com
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 121.95
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 1.11
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 3280.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Heat Fuel:Propane: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Parking:Off Street: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Amenities:Fence: Yes
  • Amenities:Primary Bedroom wBath: Yes
  • Amenities:Storage: Yes
  • Property Information:Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Heat Fuel:Electric: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Detached: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Amenities:Walk-in Closets: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Direct Entry to Living: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Amenities:Full Bath7: Yes
  • Exterior:Clapboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Multi-Zones: Yes
  • Parking:On Site2: Yes
  • Exterior:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Amenities:Bathtub: Yes
  • Bonus Room:Bonus Room: Yes
  • Sunroom:Sunroom: Yes
  • Basement:Crawl Space: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Parking:Paved3: Yes
  • Room Features:Skylight32: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Dining Room Amenities:Dining Area: Yes
  • Room Features:Dining Area2: Yes
  • Laundry Room:Laundry Room: Yes
  • Room Features:Vaulted Ceiling29: Yes
  • Amenities:Hot Tub: Yes
  • Sunroom Amenities:Four-Season: Yes
  • Living Room Amenities:Gas Fireplace5: Yes
  • Room Features:Gas Fireplace29: Yes
  • Dining Room Amenities:Formal: Yes
  • Laundry Room Amenities:Utility Sink: Yes
  • Room Features:Utility Sink2: Yes
  • Equipment:Water Radon Mitigation System: Yes
  • Great Room Amenities:Gas Fireplace8: Yes
  • Great Room Amenities:Vaulted Ceiling11: Yes
  • Great Room Amenities:Skylight19: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Glassed-in Porch: Yes
  • Other Structures:Barn: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Information # Fireplaces: 2
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Classic Maine farmhouse! There's much more than meets the eye at this open & airy four-bedroom home with an entertainer's backyard. Built in 1930, this expansive property offers the charm of yesteryear with a modern touch. The main floor boasts an open kitchen with adjacent formal dining room, convenient mudroom, multiple fireplaces, first-floor bedroom and a breathtaking great room. This sunken space comes complete with hot tub, skylights, vaulted ceilings and walkout deck access! Find three additional bedrooms on the second level, including a master suite and a flexible area with separate stairs and private entry... perfect for a home office or guest room! The spacious fenced-in yard is truly a delight. Here, you can gather around the firepit on cooler evenings, host a BBQ with friends & family, play a game of corn-hole or dine al-fresco with a cold drink on the deck. Looking for storage for your toys? A full basement, attached garage and additional detached garage provides plenty of space for all of your vehicles & equipment. Located minutes from Buxton center and 30 minutes to Portland, it's a great opportunity for anyone looking to upsize!
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Range, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space, Full, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Closets, 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub, Storage, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First
  • Laundry Room Laundry Room Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Level, Open Lot, Right of Way, Landscaped, Rural
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Clapboard, Wood Frame
  • Other Structures: Barn
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Glass Enclosed, Porch
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: 5 - 10 Spaces, Paved, On Site, Other, Detached, Inside Entrance, Off Street, Storage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Utility Sink, Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Radiator, Multi-Zones, Hot Water, Forced Air, Baseboard, Hot Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available, Septic Existing on Site
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 48351.6
  • Parcel #: BUXT-000018-000000-000003
  • Zoning: Village

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3394.0
  • Tax Lot: 3
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 2, 2022
Closed on
Apr 18, 2022
List Price
$400,000
Sold Price
$425,000
Premium/Discount to List
$25,000
6.25%
Current Estimated Value
$544,484

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$119,484
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.23%
Original Mortgage
$361,250
Outstanding Balance
$334,420
Interest Rate
3.76%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$210,064

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 16, 2015
Closed on
Dec 28, 2015
Clifford Santamore
Assist-2-Sell Home Team Advantage
List Price
$219,900
Sold Price
$219,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.99%
Original Mortgage
$226,118
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Porter Cody A $425,000 None Available
Langelier Jodi -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Porter Cody A $361,250
Previous Owner Langelier Jodi $226,118
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/18/2022 04/18/22 Sold $425,000 +6.3% $130 / Sq Ft
03/09/2022 03/09/22 Pending -- -- --
02/17/2022 02/17/22 For Sale $400,000 +81.9% $122 / Sq Ft
12/23/2015 12/23/15 Sold $219,900 0.0% $67 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/19/2015 10/19/15 Pending -- -- --
10/16/2015 10/16/15 For Sale $219,900 -- $67 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,220 $457,900 $100,700 $357,200
2024 $5,032 $457,900 $100,700 $357,200
2023 $4,776 $457,900 $100,700 $357,200
2022 $4,689 $457,900 $100,700 $357,200
2021 $3,393 $258,931 $81,400 $177,531
2020 $3,411 $258,931 $81,400 $177,531
2019 $3,435 $231,800 $81,400 $150,400
2018 $3,278 $231,800 $81,400 $150,400
2017 $3,152 $231,800 $81,400 $150,400
2016 $3,025 $231,800 $81,400 $150,400
2015 $3,002 $231,800 $81,400 $150,400
2014 $2,944 $231,800 $81,400 $150,400
2013 $2,898 $231,800 $81,400 $150,400

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1519960

Maine Listings

APN: BUXT-000018-000000-000003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.