NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1641 W Pearson St Unit 1E Chicago, IL 60622

East Village Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $732,000 - $885,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
-- Sq Ft
5,271 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 16, 2021

Last sale price $680,000

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,346 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Soaking Tub
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Laundry closet

About This Home

As of July 2021

Updates thru-out! Don't miss this all brick modern corner 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath duplex in the heart of East Village. This is not your average duplex. This home has a versatile floor plan with floor to ceiling windows on the main level, and full street frontage that allows for abundant natural light throughout. Impactful 30 foot terrace which runs along the entire length of the home. The stunning oversized kitchen boasts ample freshly painted White Cabinets, New Quartz marbled countertops, full quartz backsplash and new fixtures. Stainless steel appliances and nice sized Island with storage. 1/2 bath with white cabinets and new quartz countertop. Walk out to your very own 30 ft terrace, from both your Living Room/Dining Room and large primary bedroom that accommodates King Size Bed and dresser, walk-in closet and an en-suite bath with dual vanities, walk in shower and separate jacuzzi tub. The lower level is light, bright and welcoming offering a large great room with double sided gas burning fireplace. (Sellers had used the space as a family room and formal dining room). Laundry room w/ front loading washer/dryer. 2 bedrooms and bath. 2 parking spots included in the price (1 Garage and 1 Exterior). In addition to the terrace, this unit has garage roof rights for you to customize your own roof deck, and a common gated grassy yard for all to enjoy. This home has been well maintained with many updates that include: Custom lighting and window treatments, Freshly refinished hardwood, refreshed paint. All mechanicals and Appliances have been updated over the last few years including high efficiency HVAC 2018. Walk to Division St. Blue Line, Starbucks, Target, Mariano's, and all the trendy shops, coffee houses, restaurants etc that East Village/ Wicker Park has to offer!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melissa Edidin

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475127271 Listed on: 06/01/2021

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Danek

Compass License #475147555

Compass

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,723

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 5,271

HOA Fees

  • $183 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Overview

  • Association fees include water, parking, insurance, exterior maintenance, lawn care, scavenger
  • 4 Units
  • East Village Subdivision

Pet Policy

  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,723

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

5,271 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$183 per month

Parking

1

• Subdivision Name: East Village
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Age: 11-15 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 1
  • New Construction Y/N: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Range Hood
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, Laundry Hook-Up in Unit
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 2
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Double Sink,Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Deck
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Off Alley
  • ParkingTotal: 1
  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Tandem

• Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: In Unit, Laundry Closet
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 183
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Self-Management
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Self Managed
  • Management Contact Name: TBA
  • Management Phone: 999-999-9999

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Water, Parking, Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11723.47
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 4

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 1, 2021
Closed on
Jul 13, 2021
Sold by
Allen Matthew and Walker Sara
Bought by
Greer Amy E and Greer David M
Seller's Agent
Melissa Edidin
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Michael Danek
Compass
List Price
$675,000
Sold Price
$680,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
0.74%
Current Estimated Value
$790,618

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$110,618
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.18%
Original Mortgage
$612,000
Outstanding Balance
$551,849
Interest Rate
2.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$238,769

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 30, 2016
Closed on
Jul 8, 2016
Sold by
Lluans Clara Guixa
Bought by
Allen Matthew and Walker Sara
Seller's Agent
Pam Lynch
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Tim Manning
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$580,000
Sold Price
$585,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
0.86%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.04%
Original Mortgage
$497,250
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 10, 2011
Sold by
Hantke Richard J
Bought by
Lluansi Clara Guixa

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$284,000
Interest Rate
4.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 2006
Sold by
2916 W Palmer Llc
Bought by
Guixa Hantke Richard J and Guixa Lluansi Clara

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$381,900
Interest Rate
6.24%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Greer Amy E $680,000 Proper Title Llc
Allen Matthew $585,000 Proper Title Llc
Lluansi Clara Guixa -- None Available
Guixa Hantke Richard J $477,500 Ct
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Greer Amy E $612,000
Previous Owner Allen Matthew $497,250
Previous Owner Lluansi Clara Guixa $284,000
Previous Owner Guixa Hantke Richard J $381,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/16/2021 07/16/21 Sold $680,000 +0.7% --
06/05/2021 06/05/21 Pending -- -- --
06/01/2021 06/01/21 For Sale $675,000 0.0% --
05/04/2017 05/04/17 Rented $3,700 +2.8% --
04/26/2017 04/26/17 For Rent $3,600 0.0% --
07/08/2016 07/08/16 Sold $585,000 +0.9% -- View Prior Sale
06/30/2016 06/30/16 Pending -- -- --
06/30/2016 06/30/16 For Sale $580,000 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,354 $59,016 $10,507 $48,509
2024 $11,354 $59,016 $10,507 $48,509
2023 $11,035 $53,652 $4,106 $49,546
2022 $11,035 $53,652 $4,106 $49,546
2021 $10,789 $53,651 $4,106 $49,545
2020 $11,897 $53,403 $4,106 $49,297
2019 $11,723 $58,351 $4,106 $54,245
2018 $11,526 $58,351 $4,106 $54,245
2017 $8,912 $41,400 $3,623 $37,777
2016 $7,792 $41,400 $3,623 $37,777
2015 $7,106 $41,400 $3,623 $37,777
2014 $5,891 $34,320 $3,079 $31,241
2013 $5,764 $34,320 $3,079 $31,241

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11086652

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-06-439-031-1001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.