NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1643 E Shamwood St West Covina, CA 91791

Estimated Value: $826,266 - $868,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,694 Sq Ft
$496/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 5, 2013

Last sale price $435,000 $257 Per Sq Ft

Est. 93% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,031 / mo

20 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Spa
  • No HOA
  • Fireplace
  • Rowland Avenue Elementary School Rated A-
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Views

About This Home

As of July 2013

This beautiful, fully upgraded home is located in the prime area of West Covina, close to major shopping centers. It has new features such as new hardwood type floors with new base board throught out the house. Beautiful Kitchen with new granite counter tops and new stainless steel appliances. Both bathrooms have been fully upgraded and the enclosed patio has brand new tile floors.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steve Chang

Re/Max Premier Prop Arcadia License #01469914 Listed on: 05/09/2013

Re/Max Premier Prop Arcadia

Last Buyer's Agent

Pablo Mendez

Century 21 Allstars License #01243986

Century 21 Allstars

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • 7,563 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,694 Sq Ft Home
  • Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Property Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 159
  • Tax Tract Number 16472
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8455018010

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

7,563 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 8455018010
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1694.00
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 256.79

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00

• Lot Features: Back Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7563.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1740

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 7563.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 159
  • Tax Tract Number: 16472

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2013
Closed on
Jun 25, 2013
Pablo Mendez
Century 21 Allstars
List Price
$445,000
Sold Price
$435,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-2.25%
Current Estimated Value
$839,567

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$404,567
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.25%
Original Mortgage
$427,121
Outstanding Balance
$305,934
Interest Rate
3.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$533,633

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 18, 2013
Closed on
Mar 5, 2013
List Price
$320,000
Sold Price
$297,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$23,000
-7.19%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
272.81%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 1997
Sold by
Schmitt Kenneth L
Bought by
Giliberto Augustine D and Giliberto Joan E

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ortega Jonathan $435,000 Fidelity National Title Co
J & E Arcadia Investments Llc $297,000 Fidelity National Title Oran
Giliberto Augustine D -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ortega Jonathan $427,121
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/05/2013 07/05/13 Sold $435,000 -2.2% $257 / Sq Ft
05/29/2013 05/29/13 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2013 05/09/13 For Sale $445,000 +49.8% $263 / Sq Ft
03/20/2013 03/20/13 Sold $297,000 0.0% $175 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/18/2013 02/18/13 Off Market $297,000 -- --
02/18/2013 02/18/13 For Sale $320,000 +7.7% $189 / Sq Ft
01/19/2013 01/19/13 Off Market $297,000 -- --
11/01/2012 11/01/12 Pending -- -- --
10/25/2012 10/25/12 For Sale $320,000 -- $189 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,636 $533,240 $305,235 $228,005
2024 $6,636 $522,785 $299,250 $223,535
2023 $6,538 $512,535 $293,383 $219,152
2022 $6,450 $502,486 $287,631 $214,855
2021 $6,352 $492,635 $281,992 $210,643
2019 $6,195 $478,026 $273,629 $204,397
2018 $5,846 $468,654 $268,264 $200,390
2016 $5,509 $450,457 $257,848 $192,609
2015 $5,361 $443,691 $253,975 $189,716
2014 $5,286 $435,000 $249,000 $186,000

MLS Number: AR13085844

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 8455-018-010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.