NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1643 Gate Ln Paradise, CA 95969

Estimated Value: $440,463 - $492,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,848 Sq Ft
$253/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 17, 2025

Last sale price $462,690 $250 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,911 / mo

20 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2025

One of the few homes in Paradise that truly reflect it’s pre-fire charm with updates through-out. From the walk up the driveway you will begin to see a part of what this unique property has to offer. Mature landscaping and pine trees will welcome you to the front door which opens to a sunken great room with cedar vaulted ceiling. This room boasts newer flooring and new large windows with sun-shades allowing you to monitor the amount of light you desire. Beyond the great room is a dining area which can accommodate a large table for entertaining. Continue on and you are greeted by a huge gourmet kitchen with more storage space than you will ever need. Floor to ceiling hickory cabinets, double oven, pull-out drawers, large island, gas 5-burner stove, garden window, built-in microwave compartment and solid surface counter-tops are just a few of the features of the amazing kitchen. Off the kitchen is a den with vaulted cedar ceilings, wood-burning stove, new windows and sliding door which open to a large covered patio. The backyard is an entertaining Paradise and boasts terraced landscaping, newer covered spa and is fenced and cross-fenced for your furry friends. The side yard has a driveway with a double gate to park your RV, boat, trailer and/or other recreation vehicles with a septic access. There is an RV carport and additional shed for a workshop or storage plus a covered wood storage area. Additional amenities this home has are; OWNED SOLAR, manual backup generator, newer garage door opening to 12’ height with tons of built-in storage cabinets, newer roof (2019), security cameras, motion detection lighting, whole house fan, timed water recirculation pump, ceiling fans in bedrooms & family room and more. Ask your favorite agent for the Full Amenities List and all the items the Seller is willing to leave for the new owner(s) to enjoy.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Diana DeSpain

Olde Tyme Realty, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 530.228.9070 License #01738989 Listed on: 03/29/2025

Co-Listed By

Brandon DeSpain

Olde Tyme Realty, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 530.228.9070 License #02169780

Last Buyer's Agent

Karin Anderson

Parkway Real Estate Co. License #02124385

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1986 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 19,602 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,848 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts For Spa
  • 220 Volts in Garage
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Conventional Septic

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5
  • Assessor Parcel Number 050390005000

Year Built

Built in 1986 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Parking

2

• Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 050390005000
  • Year Built: 1986
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1848.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Corian Counters, High Ceilings, Pantry, Sunken Living Room
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Den
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 250.37
  • Room Type: Den, Foyer, Great Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Primary Suite, Walk-In Closet
  • Spa Features: Above Ground
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Tile Counters, Walk-In Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Corian Counters, Kitchen Island, Kitchen Open To Family Room, Remodeled Kitchen

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Boat, Detached Carport, Driveway, Asphalt, Garage Faces Front, RV Access/Parking, RV Hook-Ups
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Double Oven, Gas Cooktop
  • Electric: 220 Volts For Spa, 220 Volts in Garage
  • Heating Type: Central, Wood Stove
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Individual Room, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Conventional Septic
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Biking, Dog Park, Fishing, Foothills, Hiking

Green Features

  • Efficiency: Appliances, Windows

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Landscaped, Paved, Sprinkler System
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19602.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4500

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 19602.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 19.00
  • Tax Lot: 5

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2026
Sold by
Gray Sidne
Bought by
Sidne B Gray 2026 Revocable Trust and Gray
Current Estimated Value
$467,616

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 29, 2025
Closed on
Jun 12, 2025
List Price
$465,000
Sold Price
$462,690
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,310
-0.5%
Views
26

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.17%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 12, 2019
Sold by
Jones Kevin Clark and Jones Colleen Dawn
Bought by
Jones Kevin C and Jones Colleen D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$224,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 2015
Sold by
Jones Kevin C and Jones Colleen D
Bought by
The Jones Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2004
Sold by
Perry Elizabeth
Bought by
Jones Kevin C and Jones Colleen D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
5.92%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 15, 2001
Sold by
Landess Richard T and Landess Janet L
Bought by
Perry Elizabeth

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 6, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sidne B Gray 2026 Revocable Trust -- None Listed On Document
Gray Ronald F $463,000 Mid Valley Title & Escrow
Jones Kevin C -- First American Title Co
Jones Kevin Clark -- Mid Valley Title
The Jones Family Trust -- None Available
Jones Kevin C $345,000 Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co
Perry Elizabeth $225,000 Mid Valley Title Co
Landess Richard T -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Jones Kevin Clark $224,000
Previous Owner Jones Kevin C $250,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/17/2025 06/17/25 Sold $462,690 -0.5% $250 / Sq Ft
04/18/2025 04/18/25 Pending -- -- --
03/29/2025 03/29/25 For Sale $465,000 -- $252 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,007 $480,879 $139,378 $341,501
2024 $5,007 $471,451 $136,646 $334,805
2023 $5,004 $462,208 $133,967 $328,241
2022 $4,908 $453,146 $131,341 $321,805
2021 $4,375 $405,000 $125,000 $280,000
2020 $3,888 $375,000 $125,000 $250,000
2019 $3,515 $340,000 $100,000 $240,000
2018 $3,368 $325,000 $100,000 $225,000
2017 $3,174 $305,000 $85,000 $220,000
2016 $2,810 $275,000 $75,000 $200,000
2015 $2,654 $260,000 $75,000 $185,000
2014 $2,452 $240,000 $70,000 $170,000

MLS Number: PA25068293

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 050-390-005-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.