NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $571,701 - $699,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,504 Sq Ft
$176/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 21, 2022

Last sale price $510,000 $146 Per Sq Ft

Est. 21% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,671 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Above Ground Pool
  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Recreation Room
  • Lowell Senior High School Rated 9+
  • Deck
  • Cathedral Ceiling

About This Home

As of January 2022

Lots of space inside and out with this remarkable home in a cul de sac. Updated kitchen with granite countertops, island, corner pantry and stainless steel appliances opens up to dining room and living room. Office space on first floor in addition to den give plenty of options for working from home or homework space. Four bedrooms upstairs - huge closet space including 2 walk in closets in the master suite! Whole house vacuum and laundry room on 2nd floor to make life just a bit easier. The full basement has a possible 5th bedroom in addition to extra living space, plumbed for an additional bathroom and ample storage (including crawl space). Acre lot on the corner with beautiful perrenials in addition to garden area. Enjoy time on your deck (surround sound system plays inside and out) and in the pool and keep pets in the yard with the invisible fence. Make your appointment today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michelle Kurtz

eXp Realty, LLC License #RB18000195 Listed on: 12/16/2021

eXp Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,798

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Landscaped
  • Corner Lot
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,504 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Thornmeadow Un 2 Subdivision
  • Net Lease

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 451911376006000007

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,798

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Detach
  • ResoLotFeatures: Acreage, Corner Lot, Cul-De-Sac, Landscaped, Nearly Level, Paved Road
  • ResoOtherEquipment: Central Vacuum, Pool Equipment, Sump Pump
  • Co List Office Mls Id: GNR1709
  • Subdivision Name: Thornmeadow Un 2
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • GNR_Exterior: Aluminum Siding,Brick
  • GNR_UnfinishedSquareFootage: 710
  • GNR_HeatSystem: Forced Air
  • GNR_HOAPOAAnnualAmount: 0
  • GNR_Septic: Yes
  • GNR_TotalLessBasement: 0
  • GNR_MunicipalWater: No
  • GNR_Well: Yes
  • GNR_TotalBathrooms: 2.5
  • GNR_FullBathrooms: 0
  • GNR_HalfBathrooms: 0
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Portable Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Den/Office, Finished Laundry Rm, Main Bedroom Bath, Main Floor Bathroom, Whirlpool Tub
  • Basement: Enclosed
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Above Ground Pool, Deck
  • Acres: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Natural Gas

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 215x223x200x208 apx
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560
  • Parcel #: 451911376006000007

Tax Info

  • Year: 2020
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2798

Multi Family

  • Existing Lease Type: Net

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 16, 2021
Closed on
Jan 24, 2022
List Price
$510,000
Sold Price
$510,000
Current Estimated Value
$618,425

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$108,425
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.57%
Original Mortgage
$408,000
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 16, 2021
Closed on
Jan 21, 2022
List Price
$510,000
Sold Price
$510,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$408,000
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 9, 2021
Sold by
Midkiff Brian and Midkiff Bree A
Bought by
Midkiff Brian D and Midkiff Bree A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$330,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 12, 2018
Closed on
Apr 24, 2019
List Price
$353,000
Sold Price
$353,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.27%
Original Mortgage
$335,350
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 2018
Sold by
Arena Lisa A and Early Lisa Ann
Bought by
Arena Michael S

Midkiff Brian D -- Chicago Title Ins Co
Midkiff Brian W -- Chicago Title Insurance Co
Arena Michael S -- Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Postema Renae $408,000
Closed Postema Renae $408,000
Previous Owner Midkiff Brian D $330,000
Previous Owner Midkiff Brian W $335,350
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/21/2022 01/21/22 Sold $510,000 0.0% $146 / Sq Ft
12/21/2021 12/21/21 Pending -- -- --
12/16/2021 12/16/21 For Sale $510,000 +44.5% $146 / Sq Ft
04/24/2019 04/24/19 Sold $353,000 0.0% $101 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/08/2019 04/08/19 Pending -- -- --
11/12/2018 11/12/18 For Sale $353,000 -- $101 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,443 $524,500 $75,000 $449,500
2024 $9,721 $501,000 $75,000 $426,000
2023 $4,403 $502,800 $75,000 $427,800
2022 $3,938 $413,000 $50,000 $363,000
2021 $3,018 $334,400 $50,000 $284,400
2020 $2,798 $322,300 $42,800 $279,500
2019 $2,761 $302,300 $42,800 $259,500
2018 $2,712 $297,200 $42,800 $254,400
2017 $2,635 $275,100 $42,800 $232,300
2016 $2,703 $288,800 $42,800 $246,000
2014 $2,700 $291,500 $42,800 $248,700
2013 $2,779 $290,900 $42,800 $248,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: GNR505436

Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

APN: 45-19-11-376-006.000-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.