165 Shields Ave Auburn, CA 95603
Estimated Value: $481,000 - $541,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
938
Sq Ft
$544/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 165 Shields Ave, Auburn, CA 95603 and is currently estimated at $510,594, approximately $544 per square foot. 165 Shields Ave is a home located in Placer County with nearby schools including Skyridge Elementary School, Placer High School, and Alta Vista Community Charter.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2023
Sold by
Merritt Scott B and Merritt Maureen A
Bought by
Merritt Family Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2017
Sold by
Buck Michael
Bought by
Merritt Scott B and Merritt Maureen A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 2001
Sold by
Hines Kyle and Robertson Janet
Bought by
Buck Michael
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merritt Family Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Merritt Scott B | $330,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Buck Michael | $110,000 | Sierra Valley Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Merritt Scott B | $75,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,914 | $382,988 | $150,874 | $232,114 |
| 2023 | $4,914 | $368,117 | $145,016 | $223,101 |
| 2022 | $4,852 | $360,900 | $142,173 | $218,727 |
| 2021 | $4,713 | $353,825 | $139,386 | $214,439 |
| 2020 | $4,686 | $350,198 | $137,957 | $212,241 |
| 2019 | $4,617 | $343,332 | $135,252 | $208,080 |
| 2018 | $4,418 | $336,600 | $132,600 | $204,000 |
| 2017 | $3,080 | $209,264 | $127,284 | $81,980 |
| 2016 | $2,979 | $203,201 | $124,789 | $78,412 |
| 2015 | $2,895 | $200,150 | $122,915 | $77,235 |
| 2014 | $2,830 | $196,231 | $120,508 | $75,723 |
Source: Public Records
Map