165 Southdown Rd Edgewater, MD 21037
Estimated Value: $492,000 - $564,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
1,232
Sq Ft
$431/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 165 Southdown Rd, Edgewater, MD 21037 and is currently estimated at $531,164, approximately $431 per square foot. 165 Southdown Rd is a home located in Anne Arundel County with nearby schools including Edgewater Elementary School, Central Middle School, and South River High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2009
Sold by
Cserer Victor
Bought by
Baxter Shamus K and Baxter Halema
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$293,584
Outstanding Balance
$193,837
Interest Rate
5.14%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$337,327
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2005
Sold by
Gilliam Frankie
Bought by
Cserer Victor
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$228,000
Interest Rate
7.57%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 2000
Sold by
Smith Richard T
Bought by
Gilliam Frankie
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 1999
Sold by
Smith Richard T
Bought by
Smith Richard T and Smith Nadine J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baxter Shamus K | $299,000 | -- | |
| Cserer Victor | $285,000 | -- | |
| Gilliam Frankie | $191,000 | -- | |
| Smith Richard T | $90,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Baxter Shamus K | $293,584 | |
| Previous Owner | Cserer Victor | $228,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cserer Victor | $57,000 | |
| Closed | Gilliam Frankie | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,237 | $423,900 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $4,237 | $410,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $4,119 | $397,100 | $207,800 | $189,300 |
| 2022 | $3,846 | $382,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,658 | $353,600 | $182,800 | $170,800 |
| 2019 | $3,595 | $345,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,417 | $337,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,382 | $328,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $91 | $310,233 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $91 | $291,767 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $273,300 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map