1652 E Indianola Ave Phoenix, AZ 85016
Camelback East Village NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,977/month
Highlights
- No HOA
- Cooling Available
- 1-Story Property
- Phoenix Coding Academy Rated A
- Heating Available
About This Home
Investor/developer opportunity in the heart of Phoenix. This remodeled home is currently set up as a duplex. It features two 2/1 units, both currently leased, delivering immediate and stable cash flow. The property sits on a generously sized lot with favorable multifamily zoning, offering significant potential to build additional units or redevelop for higher density (buyer to verify).
Positioned in a high-demand rental corridor near Arcadia Lite and Biltmore Fashion Park, the location supports strong tenant demand and long-term appreciation. Easy access to major freeways, employment hubs, dining, and retail adds to the asset's appeal.
Ideal for investors seeking a stabilized income property with clear value-add and development upside in one of Phoenix's fastest-growing submarkets
Townhouse Details
Home Type
- Townhome
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,769
Year Built
- Built in 1930
Lot Details
- 9,541 Sq Ft Lot
Home Design
- Twin Home
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,456 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- 2 Open Parking Spaces
- 1 Carport Space
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 4
- Assessor Parcel Number 119-29-014
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,769 | $20,498 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $2,634 | $19,522 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $2,634 | $36,020 | $7,200 | $28,820 |
| 2022 | $2,531 | $27,720 | $5,540 | $22,180 |
| 2021 | $2,592 | $24,800 | $4,960 | $19,840 |
| 2020 | $1,650 | $18,320 | $3,660 | $14,660 |
| 2019 | $1,639 | $15,960 | $3,190 | $12,770 |
| 2018 | $1,605 | $15,700 | $3,140 | $12,560 |
| 2017 | $1,543 | $12,070 | $2,410 | $9,660 |
| 2016 | $740 | $7,900 | $1,580 | $6,320 |
| 2015 | $688 | $6,610 | $1,320 | $5,290 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/15/2026 05/15/26 | Price Changed | $515,000 | -1.9% | $354 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/14/2026 04/14/26 | For Sale | $525,000 | +218.2% | $361 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/26/2019 04/26/19 | Sold | $165,000 | -7.3% | $141 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/28/2019 02/28/19 | For Sale | $178,000 | 0.0% | $152 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/15/2019 02/15/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/02/2019 01/02/19 | For Sale | $178,000 | 0.0% | $152 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/21/2018 12/21/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/13/2018 12/13/18 | For Sale | $178,000 | +17.1% | $152 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/18/2018 10/18/18 | Sold | $152,000 | +2.0% | $130 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/27/2018 09/27/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/24/2018 09/24/18 | For Sale | $149,000 | -- | $127 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $165,000 | Fidelity Natl Ttl Agcy Inc | |
| Warranty Deed | $152,000 | Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Accommodation | |
| Cash Sale Deed | $41,600 | Stewart Title & Trust Of Pho | |
| Trustee Deed | $141,001 | Accommodation | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Stewart Title & Trust Of Pho | |
| Warranty Deed | $165,000 | Stewart Title & Trust Of Pho | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Grand Canyon Title Agency In | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | Grand Canyon Title Agency In | |
| Joint Tenancy Deed | $94,900 | Grand Canyon Title Agency In | |
| Trustee Deed | $73,407 | First Financial Title Agency | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | First Southwestern Title | |
| Trustee Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | $184,725 | Commercial | |
| Previous Owner | $230,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $50,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |