$1,150,000

16520 Los Banos St San Leandro, CA 94578

Estimated payment $7,407/month

Total Views 610
4 Beds
4 Baths
-- Sq Ft
-- Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Fantastic investment opportunity in the heart of desirable San Leandro! This fabulous 4-plex features four 1-bedroom, 1-bath units offering four units for the price of a single-family home. Ideal for investors or owner-occupants alike, one of the four units is currently vacant, providing flexibility for personal use or immediate rental income potential. Pride of ownership shines throughout this well-maintained, professionally managed property. Situated on a spacious lot with a separate detached carport, this property offers convenience, functionality, and long-term upside in a prime commuter-friendly location close to shopping, dining, transportation, and more.

Listing Agent

Karen Cai

Sterling Real Estate License #01821211 Listed on: 05/06/2026

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Home Design

  • Quadruplex

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • Detached Garage
  • 4 Carport Spaces

Additional Features

  • 2-Story Property
  • 7,501 Sq Ft Lot
  • Natural Gas Connected

Community Details

Overview

  • 4 Units

Building Details

  • 3 Leased Units
  • 1 Vacant Unit
  • 3 Units Leased Month-To-Month

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Lot Details

7,501 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Condition: Original
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 2
  • Property Sub Type: Quadruplex
  • Co List Office Mls Id: STERL1
  • PictureCountPublic: 19
  • BridgeModificationTimestamp: 2026-05-06T17:04:59.424Z
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 12

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 4
  • Parking Features: Detached
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected
  • Electricity On Property: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Shape Regular
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1722
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7501.032
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No

Green Features

Rental Info

  • Existing Lease Type: Net
  • Units Furnished: None
  • Total Actual Rent: 6089

Building Info

  • Number of Units Total: 4

Tax Info

  • Tax Tract: 0.00

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Vacant: 1
  • Number Of Units Leased: 3
  • Number of Month to Month Units: 3

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,271 $1,114,260 $334,278 $779,982
2024 $15,271 $1,092,420 $327,726 $764,694
2023 $16,133 $1,071,000 $321,300 $749,700
2022 $14,363 $1,000,000 $300,000 $700,000
2021 $6,918 $397,865 $119,446 $278,419
2020 $6,692 $393,787 $118,222 $275,565
2019 $6,630 $386,066 $115,904 $270,162
2018 $6,258 $378,497 $113,631 $264,866
2017 $5,972 $371,078 $111,404 $259,674
2016 $5,693 $363,803 $109,220 $254,583
2015 $5,546 $358,338 $107,579 $250,759
2014 $5,446 $351,320 $105,472 $245,848
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/06/2026 05/06/26 For Sale $1,150,000 +9.5% --
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $1,050,000 -- --
04/20/2022 04/20/22 Sold $1,050,000 0.0% $480 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/23/2022 03/23/22 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2022 03/19/22 For Sale $1,050,000 -- $480 / Sq Ft
Source: San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,050,000 Old Republic Title
Deed -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 426128295

San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

APN: 080-0080-024-01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.