1672 162nd Ave San Leandro, CA 94578
Estimated payment $4,014/month
About This Lot
Prime development opportunity in a highly desirable San Leandro location. This offering includes two adjacent parcels sold together as one package, comprising a combined ±15,066 sq ft lot per preliminary title. The property consists of: • APN 80-63-29-3: Improved with an existing 2-bedroom single-family residence on an approximately 11,500 sq ft lot (home is in poor condition and not considered livable). • APN 80-63-29-4: Adjacent vacant parcel of approximately 3,566 sq ft. According to the preliminary report, there is one legal description, and the parcels are conveyed together as a single combined site. Zoned RSD-15 with a Medium Density Residential (MDR) land use designation, offering strong redevelopment potential. Prior planning guidance indicates the site may support approximately 3–7 units, with townhomes or small multifamily development likely appropriate (buyer to verify with City/County Planning). Excellent opportunity for investors or developers seeking to build condos, townhomes, or income-producing units. Outstanding location near I-580 freeway access, East 14th Street, shopping, transit, and everyday amenities. Surrounded by a mix of residential housing types, including nearby multifamily developments. Sale is AS-IS.
Co-Listing Agent
Michael Heavin
Pacific Land Brokers License #00587874
Property Details
Property Type
- Land
Lot Details
- 11,500 Sq Ft Lot
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 8063293
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,851 | $520,200 | $156,060 | $364,140 |
| 2024 | $6,851 | $510,000 | $153,000 | $357,000 |
| 2023 | $7,822 | $483,568 | $145,070 | $338,498 |
| 2022 | $7,683 | $474,087 | $142,226 | $331,861 |
| 2021 | $7,143 | $464,791 | $139,437 | $325,354 |
| 2020 | $6,903 | $460,027 | $138,008 | $322,019 |
| 2019 | $6,216 | $451,010 | $135,303 | $315,707 |
| 2018 | $5,872 | $442,170 | $132,651 | $309,519 |
| 2017 | $5,605 | $433,500 | $130,050 | $303,450 |
| 2016 | $5,348 | $425,000 | $127,500 | $297,500 |
| 2015 | $3,044 | $224,695 | $67,408 | $157,287 |
| 2014 | $3,000 | $220,294 | $66,088 | $154,206 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/03/2026 03/03/26 | Price Changed | $645,000 | -7.7% | -- |
| 01/20/2026 01/20/26 | For Sale | $699,000 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trustee Deed | $561,706 | None Listed On Document | |
| Grant Deed | $837,500 | North American Title Co Inc | |
| Grant Deed | $110,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Trustee Deed | $169,150 | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | $113,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Grant Deed | $75,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Grant Deed | $150,000 | Northwestern Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | -- | Northwestern Title Company |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $717,500 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $73,850 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $225,000 | Fannie Mae Freddie Mac | |
| Previous Owner | $149,041 | FHA |
Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 41121387
APN: 080-0063-029-03
- 1657 162nd Ave
- 1550 162nd Ave Unit 47
- 16311 Ria Dr
- 16006 E 14th St Unit 218
- 16006 E 14th St Unit 101
- 16006 E 14th St Unit 213
- 16363 Saratoga St Unit 202E
- 16449 Liberty St
- 15938 Carolyn St
- 16085 Gramercy Dr
- 2165 Strang Ave
- 0 Miramonte Ave Unit 226038677
- 1560 165th Ave