16540 Russell Ct San Leandro, CA 94578
West Castro Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $815,000 - $1,044,558
6
Beds
3
Baths
2,287
Sq Ft
$402/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 16540 Russell Ct, San Leandro, CA 94578 and is currently estimated at $919,140, approximately $401 per square foot. 16540 Russell Ct is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Corvallis Elementary School, Edendale Middle, and San Lorenzo High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2021
Sold by
Luu Sieu C and Wu Yan Mei
Bought by
Sieu Luu And Mei Wu Trust and Luu
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$373,000
Interest Rate
2.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 4, 2019
Sold by
Luu Sieu Cam and Wu Yan Mei
Bought by
Luu Sieu C and Wu Yan Mei
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 5, 2013
Sold by
Lew Chuk
Bought by
Lew Yuet
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$273,750
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 2013
Sold by
Young Jay and Lew Yuet
Bought by
Luu Sieu Cam and Wu Yan Mei
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$273,750
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 2011
Sold by
Ho Benh Sam and Lenh Chi Sau
Bought by
The Bank Of New York Mellon and The Bank Of New York
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 2010
Sold by
The Bank Of New York Mellon
Bought by
Young Jay and Lew Yuet
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 2005
Sold by
Chan Harry Yiv and Chan Linda Tu
Bought by
Ho Benh Sam and Lenh Chi Sau
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$442,000
Interest Rate
5.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 2004
Sold by
Kim Jimmy Porsry and Kim Jeanny Sokhan
Bought by
Chan Harry Yiv and Chan Linda Tu
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$475,000
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 9, 2000
Sold by
Golinveaux James and Golinveaux Frank
Bought by
Kim Jimmy Porsry and Kim Jeanny Sokhan
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sieu Luu And Mei Wu Trust | -- | Amrock | |
| Luu Sieu C | -- | Amrock | |
| Luu Sieu C | -- | None Available | |
| Lew Yuet | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Luu Sieu Cam | $365,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| The Bank Of New York Mellon | $355,500 | Landsafe Title | |
| Young Jay | $250,000 | Landsafe Title | |
| Ho Benh Sam | $690,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Chan Harry Yiv | $594,000 | Commonwealth Land Title | |
| Kim Jimmy Porsry | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Kim Jimmy Porsry | -- | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Luu Sieu C | $373,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Luu Sieu Cam | $273,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Ho Benh Sam | $442,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chan Harry Yiv | $475,000 | |
| Closed | Ho Benh Sam | $110,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,904 | $449,453 | $134,836 | $314,617 |
| 2024 | $6,904 | $440,641 | $132,192 | $308,449 |
| 2023 | $6,678 | $432,002 | $129,600 | $302,402 |
| 2022 | $6,197 | $423,534 | $127,060 | $296,474 |
| 2021 | $5,995 | $415,230 | $124,569 | $290,661 |
| 2020 | $5,748 | $410,974 | $123,292 | $287,682 |
| 2019 | $5,752 | $402,918 | $120,875 | $282,043 |
| 2018 | $5,430 | $395,020 | $118,506 | $276,514 |
| 2017 | $5,492 | $387,275 | $116,182 | $271,093 |
| 2016 | $5,438 | $379,683 | $113,905 | $265,778 |
| 2015 | $4,850 | $373,981 | $112,194 | $261,787 |
| 2014 | $4,814 | $366,656 | $109,997 | $256,659 |
Source: Public Records
Map