16550 Stephenie St Bakersfield, CA 93314
Estimated payment $6,959/month
Highlights
- Horses Allowed On Property
- In Ground Pool
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- Liberty High School Rated A
- 2.51 Acre Lot
About This Home
Welcome to a home where memories are waiting to be made. Nestled on 2.5 acres of open space, this property is perfect for a family looking for room to grow with endless opportunities! The heart of the home is the beautifully updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances perfect for family dinners, weekend baking, and gathering with loved ones. Walk through the front doors to an open & bright main living space, where you'll find a dining room, bar area, bedroom & bathroom. Upstairs is 2 bedrooms, guest bathroom with spacious primary with redone balcony. You'll find a 1728sf basement ideal for movie nights, play space, or a teen hangout with pool table and projector screen & large bedroom. Every corner of this home is designed for comfort, fun, & lots of love. Step outside and you'll find where this property really shines with sparkling pool, spa, a zipline for endless adventures, & chicken coop! Open space to run, explore, create and imagine, & room for horses too!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1982
Lot Details
- 2.51 Acre Lot
- Zoning described as RS
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Interior Spaces
- 5 Bedrooms
- 4,935 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Basement
Pool
- In Ground Pool
- Spa
Schools
- Rio Bravo-Greel Elementary And Middle School
- Liberty High School
Additional Features
- Horses Allowed On Property
- Central Heating and Cooling System
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 40708008
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,719 | $533,809 | $188,401 | $345,408 |
| 2024 | $6,719 | $523,343 | $184,707 | $338,636 |
| 2023 | $6,600 | $513,083 | $181,086 | $331,997 |
| 2022 | $6,628 | $503,024 | $177,536 | $325,488 |
| 2021 | $6,509 | $493,161 | $174,055 | $319,106 |
| 2020 | $6,332 | $488,105 | $172,271 | $315,834 |
| 2019 | $6,215 | $488,105 | $172,271 | $315,834 |
| 2018 | $5,960 | $469,154 | $165,583 | $303,571 |
| 2017 | $5,900 | $459,956 | $162,337 | $297,619 |
| 2016 | $5,509 | $450,938 | $159,154 | $291,784 |
| 2015 | $5,354 | $444,166 | $156,764 | $287,402 |
| 2014 | $5,265 | $435,467 | $153,694 | $281,773 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/07/2026 05/07/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/09/2026 04/09/26 | For Sale | $1,199,900 | -- | $243 / Sq Ft |
Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS
MLS Number: 202603661
APN: 407-080-08-00-3
- 16016 Clarisse St
- 15909 Clarisse St
- 16451 Barton Ln
- 2425 Ollie Ct
- 16610 Keystone Place
- 2441 Ollie Ct
- 2537 Ollie Ct Unit 1
- 15608 Sammie Ave
- 15503 Marty Ave
- 15553 Joseph Phelps Ave
- 0 Rosedale and Nord Unit 202604732
- 16349 Coastal Ct
- 17609 Legend Oaks Ln
- 15417 Lila Rose Ct
- 16600 Stone Mill Ct
- 17633 Legend Oaks Ln
- 921 Christian Ave
- 15520 Georges Letour Ave
- 15521 Georges Letour Ave
- 15014 Thunder Valley Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.