1657 Nostrand Ave Brooklyn, NY 11226
Flatbush NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $958,037
Studio
--
Bath
3,300
Sq Ft
$290/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1657 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11226 and is currently estimated at $958,037, approximately $290 per square foot. 1657 Nostrand Ave is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 181, Middle School 246 Walt Whitman, and New Visions Aim Charter High School I..
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 2012
Sold by
Lovell Mildred M
Bought by
Nostrand Gardens Associates Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2003
Sold by
Hill Mitchell
Bought by
Lovell Mildred M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$273,750
Interest Rate
6.05%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2001
Sold by
Gloria Group Llc
Bought by
Hill Mitchell
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$271,951
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2000
Sold by
1657 Realty Corp
Bought by
Gloria Group Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$153,750
Interest Rate
9.5%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nostrand Gardens Associates Llc | -- | -- | |
| Nostrand Gardens Associates Llc | -- | -- | |
| Lovell Mildred M | $365,000 | -- | |
| Lovell Mildred M | $365,000 | -- | |
| Hill Mitchell | -- | -- | |
| Hill Mitchell | -- | -- | |
| Gloria Group Llc | $205,000 | -- | |
| Gloria Group Llc | $205,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Lovell Mildred M | $273,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Hill Mitchell | $271,951 | |
| Previous Owner | Gloria Group Llc | $153,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $16,899 | $375,300 | $135,900 | $239,400 |
| 2025 | $15,717 | $312,750 | $135,900 | $176,850 |
| 2024 | $15,717 | $280,800 | $135,900 | $144,900 |
| 2023 | $14,352 | $239,850 | $135,900 | $103,950 |
| 2022 | $13,324 | $199,800 | $135,900 | $63,900 |
| 2021 | $13,154 | $159,750 | $135,900 | $23,850 |
| 2020 | $6,271 | $174,150 | $135,900 | $38,250 |
| 2019 | $12,196 | $190,440 | $135,900 | $54,540 |
| 2018 | $11,447 | $89,996 | $51,378 | $38,618 |
| 2017 | $10,655 | $83,770 | $52,378 | $31,392 |
| 2016 | $10,634 | $82,483 | $55,478 | $27,005 |
| 2015 | $6,492 | $79,995 | $64,251 | $15,744 |
| 2014 | $6,492 | $74,389 | $69,124 | $5,265 |
Source: Public Records
Map