NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $752,000 - $807,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,541 Sq Ft
$218/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 8, 2023

Last sale price $712,000 $201 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,519 / mo

118 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Play Pool
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Bonus Room
  • Sonoma Ranch Elementary School Rated A-
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Great Room

About This Home

As of November 2023

Located in the heart of Gilbert next to shopping and freeways this 5 bedroom, 3.5 bathroom, 3 car garage is ready for you! Plenty of curb appeal with beautiful elevation and grassy front yard. New interior and exterior paint! New kitchen cabinets and granite countertops! Gourmet kitchen with 36'' gas cooktop, commercial style hood, double ovens, stainless appliances, and stainless steel farm apron sink! Living and family room layout. Owners suite is downstairs and has large bedroom area, bathroom has separate tub and tiled shower with custom niches with two sinks and walk-in closet. Oversized bonus room at upstairs that can be used for office, theatre room, or bedroom. Additional bedrooms are upstairs and are larger than typical. Backyard is perfect for entertaining with sparking pool with water feature and in-ground hot tub! Cool decking has also been refinished. Property has north/south exposure and big 3 car garage with 3 car parking in driveway! Set up your tour today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Russell Mills

Close Pros Real Estate and Management License #SA577462000 Listed on: 06/12/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Jamie Rosen

West USA Realty License #SA669178000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,864

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 8,080 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the back of the property
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $85 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 3,541 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Val Vista Meadows Association, Phone Number (480) 987-0197
  • Built by Monterey
  • Val Vista Meadows Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 79
  • Assessor Parcel Number 309-21-079

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,864

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

8,080 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$85 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Val Vista and Elliot
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 85.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Subdivision Name: VAL VISTA MEADOWS
  • Efficiency: Multi-Zones
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 201.07
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Private
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Master Downstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Living Area: 3541.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Desert Back, Grass Front
  • Pool Features: Heated, Play Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 85.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Val Vista Meadows
  • Phone: 480-987-0197
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 280.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 150.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 170.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 400.0

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Sonoma Ranch Elementary School
  • High School: Gilbert High School
  • Junior High Dist: Gilbert Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Greenfield Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8080.0
  • Parcel #: 309-21-079

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Monterey

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2864.0
  • Tax Book Number: 309.0
  • Tax Lot: 79
  • Tax Map Number: 21.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 12, 2023
Closed on
Nov 8, 2023
List Price
$825,000
Sold Price
$712,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$113,000
-13.7%
Views
263
Current Estimated Value
$772,049

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$60,049
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.25%
Original Mortgage
$712,000
Outstanding Balance
$699,121
Interest Rate
7.31%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$72,928

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 19, 2018
Closed on
Feb 7, 2018
List Price
$450,000
Sold Price
$440,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-2.22%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.91%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 16, 2013
Closed on
Mar 11, 2013
Sold by
Scott Roger D
Bought by
Hunter Scott Janet L
Seller's Agent
Tyler Whitmore
O48 Realty
Buyer's Agent
Leslie Turner
Keller Williams Integrity First
List Price
$349,000
Sold Price
$344,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.43%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.03%
Original Mortgage
$288,970
Interest Rate
3.53%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 16, 2013
Closed on
Mar 3, 2013
Sold by
Dth Properties Llc
Bought by
Hunter Scott Janet L
Seller's Agent
Tyler Whitmore
O48 Realty
Buyer's Agent
Leslie Turner
Keller Williams Integrity First
List Price
$349,000
Sold Price
$344,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.43%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$288,970
Interest Rate
3.53%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 2012
Sold by
Lee Hwan S and Lee Andrew J
Bought by
Dth Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 24, 1999
Sold by
Lee Andrew J
Bought by
Lee Hwan S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 23, 1999
Sold by
Monterey Homes Arizona Inc
Bought by
Lee Hwan S

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Oglesbee Jordan $712,000 Security Title Agency
Narsa Jackson $440,000 Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Hunter Scott Janet L -- Driggs Title Agency Inc
Hunter Scott Janet L $344,000 Driggs Title Agency Inc
Dth Properties Llc $287,300 None Available
Lee Hwan S -- First American Title
Lee Hwan S $240,786 First American Title
Monterey Homes Arizona Inc -- First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Oglesbee Jordan $712,000
Previous Owner Narsa Jackson $300,000
Previous Owner Hunter Scott Janet L $288,970
Previous Owner Hunter Scott Janet L $288,970
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/08/2023 11/08/23 Sold $712,000 -2.3% $201 / Sq Ft
10/05/2023 10/05/23 Price Changed $729,000 -1.4% $206 / Sq Ft
08/30/2023 08/30/23 Price Changed $739,000 -2.6% $209 / Sq Ft
08/15/2023 08/15/23 Price Changed $759,000 -3.8% $214 / Sq Ft
08/07/2023 08/07/23 Price Changed $789,000 -1.3% $223 / Sq Ft
07/24/2023 07/24/23 Price Changed $799,000 -2.0% $226 / Sq Ft
07/17/2023 07/17/23 Price Changed $815,000 -0.6% $230 / Sq Ft
07/08/2023 07/08/23 Price Changed $820,000 -0.6% $232 / Sq Ft
06/12/2023 06/12/23 For Sale $825,000 +87.5% $233 / Sq Ft
03/19/2018 03/19/18 Sold $440,000 -2.2% $124 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/28/2018 02/28/18 For Sale $450,000 0.0% $127 / Sq Ft
02/28/2018 02/28/18 Price Changed $450,000 0.0% $127 / Sq Ft
01/27/2018 01/27/18 Pending -- -- --
01/23/2018 01/23/18 Price Changed $450,000 -3.2% $127 / Sq Ft
01/19/2018 01/19/18 For Sale $465,000 +35.2% $131 / Sq Ft
03/12/2013 03/12/13 Sold $344,000 -1.4% $97 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/18/2013 02/18/13 Pending -- -- --
02/16/2013 02/16/13 For Sale $349,000 -- $99 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,074 $40,017 -- --
2024 $2,955 $38,111 -- --
2023 $2,955 $53,350 $10,670 $42,680
2022 $2,864 $39,960 $7,990 $31,970
2021 $3,024 $39,730 $7,940 $31,790
2020 $2,977 $36,630 $7,320 $29,310
2019 $2,736 $34,530 $6,900 $27,630
2018 $2,655 $32,910 $6,580 $26,330
2017 $2,563 $32,330 $6,460 $25,870
2016 $2,642 $31,730 $6,340 $25,390
2015 $2,419 $31,560 $6,310 $25,250

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6567794

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 309-21-079

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.