16585 Montego Way Tustin, CA 92780
Estimated Value: $564,000 - $659,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,188
Sq Ft
$517/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 16585 Montego Way, Tustin, CA 92780 and is currently estimated at $614,593, approximately $517 per square foot. 16585 Montego Way is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Helen Estock Elementary School, Columbus Tustin Middle School, and Foothill High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 3, 2025
Sold by
Nelson Brad Eugene and Nelson Thuy
Bought by
Brad And Thuy Nelson Family Trust and Nelson
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 2008
Sold by
Citibank Na
Bought by
Nelson Brad and Nelson Thuy
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$178,640
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 2008
Sold by
Rodriguez Maria L
Bought by
Citibank Na
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$178,640
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 28, 2006
Sold by
Lockart Jill
Bought by
Rodriguez Maria L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$304,800
Interest Rate
8.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2002
Sold by
Morgan Lee K and Morgan Rebecca Lee
Bought by
Lockart Jill L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$166,500
Interest Rate
6.71%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 2002
Sold by
Morgan Lee K and Morgan Rebecca Lee
Bought by
Morgan Lee K and Morgan Rebecca Lee
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$112,996
Interest Rate
6.84%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 3, 2001
Sold by
Morgan Lee K and Morgan Rebecca Lee
Bought by
Morgan Lee K and Morgan Rebecca Lee
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 20, 1999
Sold by
Morgan Lee K
Bought by
Morgan Lee K and Morgan Rebecca
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$113,918
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 1998
Sold by
Morgan Lee K
Bought by
Morgan Lee K and Morga Rebecca Lee
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$114,226
Interest Rate
7.13%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad And Thuy Nelson Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Nelson Brad Eugene | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Nelson Brad | $220,000 | Lsi Title Agency | |
| Citibank Na | $325,093 | None Available | |
| Rodriguez Maria L | $381,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Lockart Jill L | $185,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Morgan Lee K | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Morgan Lee K | -- | -- | |
| Morgan Lee K | -- | American Title Co | |
| Morgan Lee K | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Nelson Brad | $178,640 | |
| Previous Owner | Rodriguez Maria L | $304,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Lockart Jill L | $166,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Morgan Lee K | $112,996 | |
| Previous Owner | Morgan Lee K | $113,918 | |
| Previous Owner | Morgan Lee K | $114,226 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,496 | $291,596 | $210,214 | $81,382 |
| 2024 | $3,496 | $285,879 | $206,092 | $79,787 |
| 2023 | $3,402 | $280,274 | $202,051 | $78,223 |
| 2022 | $3,340 | $274,779 | $198,089 | $76,690 |
| 2021 | $3,275 | $269,392 | $194,205 | $75,187 |
| 2020 | $3,256 | $266,630 | $192,213 | $74,417 |
| 2019 | $3,182 | $261,402 | $188,444 | $72,958 |
| 2018 | $3,131 | $256,277 | $184,749 | $71,528 |
| 2017 | $3,077 | $251,252 | $181,126 | $70,126 |
| 2016 | $3,023 | $246,326 | $177,575 | $68,751 |
| 2015 | $3,103 | $242,626 | $174,907 | $67,719 |
| 2014 | $2,893 | $225,459 | $163,494 | $61,965 |
Source: Public Records
Map