$975,000
SOLD APR 10, 2026

166 Citrus Ave Imperial Beach, CA 91932

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,101 Sq Ft
1953 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2026

$886 Per Sq Ft

9% Above List Price

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Experience classic beach lifestyle in this rare single story coastal oasis. Offered for the first time in decades. Just steps from the sand, where you can hear the waves, and seagulls. Walk to bars, restaurants, yoga, shopping. No HOA fees or restrictions. Large vintage eat-in kitchen. Newer dual pane windows, charming original hard wood floors. Built on a stem wall, making plumbing and electrical updates more accessible. Easy to maintain yard with a one car garage, carport and space for two cars in driveway. The second structure has a private entrance with a full bath and approx 350 Additional sq ft., not included in listing. Perfect for an art studio/gym/office/playroom. This is more than a house and a neighborhood, this is quintessential Southern California lifestyle.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lauri Lansdale

Coldwell Banker Realty License #01396218 Listed on: 02/13/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Chris Priola

Redfin Corporation License #01432795

Redfin Corporation

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

• Back Yard
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
  • Property is zoned R-1:SINGLE FAM-RES

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 1 Attached Carport Space
  • Parking Available
  • Single Garage Door
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Raised Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,101 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • Maid or Guest Quarters
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Bayside Steam Academy Elementary School
  • Mar Vista Academy Middle School
  • Mar Vista High School

Utilities

  • Wall Furnace

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Tract Number 1902
  • Assessor Parcel Number 6250131000
  • $537 per year additional tax assessments
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Military Land
  • Property is near a preserve or public land

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: R-1:SINGLE FAM-RES
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 6250131000
  • Year Built: 1953
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1101.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Unfurnished
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Appliances: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: In Kitchen
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Guest House, Wood Burning
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 885.56
  • Room Type: Attic, Guest/Maid's Quarters, All Bedrooms Down, Kitchen, Main Floor Bedroom
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Shower In Tub

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Foundation: Raised
  • Other Structures: Guest House, Shed(s), Outbuilding
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s)
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Privacy, Stucco Wall
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Concrete, Porch, Patio Open, Slab, Rear Porch
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage - Single Door, Driveway, Attached Carport
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 2.00

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Gutters, Curbs, Watersports, Biking, Hiking, Fishing, Military Land, Street Lights, Storm Drains, Preserve/Public Land, Sidewalks, Suburban

Schools

  • Elementary School: Bayside Steam Academy
  • High School: Mar Vista
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mar Vista Academy
  • Elementary School #2: BASELE
  • High School2: MRVH

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Near Public Transit, Level, Walkstreet, Back Yard, Lawn, Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 0.12

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 0.1200 Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Tract Number: 001902
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 537.22

Matterport 3D Tours

Floorplans

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 13, 2026
Closed on
Apr 9, 2026
List Price
$897,000
Sold Price
$975,000
Premium/Discount to List
$78,000
8.7%
Views
37

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-30.93%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 28, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Sold $975,000 +2.6% $886 / Sq Ft
02/18/2026 02/18/26 Price Changed $950,000 +5.9% $863 / Sq Ft
02/18/2026 02/18/26 Pending -- -- --
02/13/2026 02/13/26 For Sale $897,000 -- $815 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,042 $140,498 $66,805 $73,693
2024 $2,042 $137,745 $65,496 $72,249
2023 $1,861 $135,045 $64,212 $70,833
2022 $2,115 $132,398 $62,953 $69,445
2021 $2,087 $129,803 $61,719 $68,084
2020 $1,729 $128,473 $61,087 $67,386
2019 $1,743 $125,955 $59,890 $66,065
2018 $1,754 $123,486 $58,716 $64,770
2017 $1,996 $121,065 $57,565 $63,500
2016 $1,735 $118,692 $56,437 $62,255
2015 $1,619 $116,910 $55,590 $61,320
2014 $1,719 $114,621 $54,502 $60,119
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: NDP2601127

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 625-013-10

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.