166 Newtown Rd Buchanan, VA 24066
Estimated Value: $269,000 - $376,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,340
Sq Ft
$231/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 166 Newtown Rd, Buchanan, VA 24066 and is currently estimated at $309,971, approximately $231 per square foot. 166 Newtown Rd is a home located in Botetourt County with nearby schools including Buchanan Elementary School, Central Academy Middle School, and James River High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2007
Sold by
Stinnett Candice R
Bought by
Whitney Aaron M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$184,000
Outstanding Balance
$117,544
Interest Rate
6.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$192,427
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whitney Aaron M | $230,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Whitney Aaron M | $184,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,875 | $267,900 | $29,400 | $238,500 |
| 2024 | $1,875 | $267,900 | $29,400 | $238,500 |
| 2023 | $1,407 | $178,100 | $24,500 | $153,600 |
| 2022 | $1,407 | $178,100 | $24,500 | $153,600 |
| 2021 | $1,407 | $178,100 | $24,500 | $153,600 |
| 2020 | $1,407 | $178,100 | $24,500 | $153,600 |
| 2019 | $1,307 | $165,400 | $24,500 | $140,900 |
| 2018 | $1,307 | $165,400 | $24,500 | $140,900 |
| 2017 | $1,307 | $165,400 | $24,500 | $140,900 |
| 2016 | $1,307 | $165,400 | $24,500 | $140,900 |
| 2015 | $1,309 | $181,800 | $28,800 | $153,000 |
| 2014 | $1,309 | $181,800 | $28,800 | $153,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $181,800 | $28,800 | $153,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map