198 Newtown Rd Buchanan, VA 24066
Estimated Value: $184,000 - $243,000
--
Bed
--
Bath
1,484
Sq Ft
$143/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 198 Newtown Rd, Buchanan, VA 24066 and is currently estimated at $212,000, approximately $142 per square foot. 198 Newtown Rd is a home located in Botetourt County with nearby schools including Buchanan Elementary School, Central Academy Middle School, and James River High School.
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,303 | $186,200 | $40,000 | $146,200 |
| 2024 | $1,303 | $186,200 | $40,000 | $146,200 |
| 2023 | $966 | $122,300 | $33,300 | $89,000 |
| 2022 | $966 | $122,300 | $33,300 | $89,000 |
| 2021 | $966 | $122,300 | $33,300 | $89,000 |
| 2020 | $966 | $122,300 | $33,300 | $89,000 |
| 2019 | $965 | $122,200 | $33,300 | $88,900 |
| 2018 | $965 | $122,200 | $33,300 | $88,900 |
| 2017 | $965 | $122,200 | $33,300 | $88,900 |
| 2016 | $965 | $122,200 | $33,300 | $88,900 |
| 2015 | $929 | $129,000 | $33,300 | $95,700 |
| 2014 | $929 | $129,000 | $33,300 | $95,700 |
| 2010 | -- | $129,000 | $33,300 | $95,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map