NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1661 Marshall St Unit 4 Houston, TX 77006

Montrose Neighborhood
1 Bed
1 Bath
921 Sq Ft
8,190 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Highlights

  • 0.19 Acre Lot
  • Community Pool
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Baker Montessori Rated A-

About This Home

As of August 2021

Location!!! HEB is a quick walk away, very desireable location, a short drive anywhere inside the loop. Private covered patio. Bedroom, bathroom, large kitchen with built in washer/dryer. Hardwood floors. Low deposit $500 and pet friendly. Flexible with credit with 2 years of good payment history. Text of email for a showing.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Kevin Macicek

AREA Texas Realty License #0398197 Listed on: 07/16/2021

Last Renter's Agent

Chris Hampton

Nan & Company Properties - Corporate Office (Heights) License #0760246

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 8,190 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cleared Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 921 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 7/16/21
  • 12 Month Lease Term

Community Details

Overview

  • Area Texas Realty & Management Association
  • West Mandell Place Subdivision

Recreation

  • Community Pool

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

8,190 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Available Date: 2021-07-16

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.188
  • Subdivision Name: West Mandell Place
  • Architectural Style: Fourplex
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Pets No Pets Comments: PetDepositDescription:$300-$1000
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:054-055-009-0005
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Living Area: 921.0
  • Stories: 2

• Community Features: Community Pool
  • Association Name: AREA Texas Realty & Management
  • Pets Allowed: Conditional, Pet Deposit

Schools

  • Elementary School: BAKER MONTESSORI SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 27 - Houston
  • High School: LAMAR HIGH SCHOOL (HOUSTON)
  • Middle Or Junior School: LANIER MIDDLE SCHOOL

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/05/2025 09/05/25 Off Market $1,450 -- --
09/03/2025 09/03/25 Off Market $1,295 -- --
08/19/2025 08/19/25 Off Market $1,500 -- --
08/16/2025 08/16/25 For Rent $1,450 -3.3% --
08/10/2025 08/10/25 For Rent $1,500 +11.1% --
07/16/2021 07/16/21 For Rent $1,350 0.0% --
07/16/2021 07/16/21 Rented $1,350 +4.2% --
09/24/2020 09/24/20 Rented $1,295 0.0% --
08/25/2020 08/25/20 Under Contract -- -- --
08/17/2020 08/17/20 For Rent $1,295 -- --
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19,802 $951,859 $859,950 $91,909
2024 $19,802 $946,384 $859,950 $86,434
2023 $19,802 $971,261 $859,950 $111,311
2022 $18,429 $832,231 $737,100 $95,131
2021 $18,852 $808,890 $737,100 $71,790
2020 $19,450 $803,181 $737,100 $66,081
2019 $16,962 $670,324 $614,250 $56,074
2018 $16,621 $656,857 $614,250 $42,607
2017 $15,108 $569,334 $532,350 $36,984
2016 $15,111 $569,444 $532,350 $37,094
2015 $13,482 $569,520 $532,350 $37,170
2014 $13,482 $535,424 $491,400 $44,024
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 3922107

Houston Association of REALTORS®
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.