$620,000

16620 Mitchell Rd Bowling Green, OH 43402

Estimated payment $3,868/month

Total Views 158,673
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,867 Sq Ft
$160 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Hot Property
  • Deck
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 1.04 Acre Lot
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Loft

About This Home

Featuring a brand-new roof and striking architectural distinction, this contemporary Bowling Green estate on a private acre offers a sophisticated, modern transformation. Designed with an emphasis on versatility, the residence features a rare main-level suite layout including a primary bedroom, full bath, and a private office with a stone fireplace—a flexible living space already plumbed for a secondary kitchenette, making it ideal for multi-generational needs or a premium guest wing. Inside, the home's original 1970s design is elevated by floor-to-ceiling windows, soaring cathedral ceilings, and smart-controlled lighting that highlights a seamless open floor plan. The sizeable kitchen serves as a functional centerpiece with granite countertops, custom cabinetry, and a generous wall of pantry space, while the foyer sets a refined tone with European-style closet systems and new tile flooring. The second level is a haven for hobbyists and professionals alike, featuring a flexible loft overlooking the living area—perfect for a second home office or creative studio—and a newly added wet bar for easy entertaining. Three additional bedrooms open onto a dramatic wraparound balcony, supported by a designer Jack-and-Jill bath with heated mirrors and custom finishes. For those needing extra room to grow, an additional finished loft above the kitchen and a partially finished basement provide ample space for storage or specialized hobbies. The outdoor oasis includes a freshly added garden space with raised beds and updated landscaping, featuring a stone courtyard with direct access from the primary bedroom and office. The lush, one-acre lot was recently professionally assessed and cleared by an arborist to ensure a healthy, park-like canopy. Perfectly positioned for an effortless commute to both Toledo and Findlay, this turn-key home includes all appliances and a riding mower. The property has been inspected thoroughly, all repairs completed and all reports are available. Request a complete list of renovations to fully appreciate this reimagined retreat.

Listing Agent

Shannon Roof

BHHS Koehler Realty Brokerage Phone: 419-615-5474 License #2015002769 Listed on: 05/02/2026

BHHS Koehler Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 1.04 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 150x320
  • Property fronts a county road
  • Level Lot
  • Private Yard
  • R63-510-140000008000 (Very small parcel technically within the neighbors fence)

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,867 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R63-510-1400-00-007.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

1.04 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.04
  • Lot Size: 150x320
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Modern, Mid-Century Modern
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Structure Type: House
  • Attribution Contact: 419-615-5474
  • RoomKey: 20260430124449970244000000
  • RoomKey: 20260430124450105598000000
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Tile
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Other Equipment: Sump Pump
  • Has Basement: Block, Finished, Full, Interior Entry, Sump Pump, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 450.0
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors, Door Screen(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Stone, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Built In Shower Chair, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Wet Bar, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Built-in Features, Primary Bathroom, Smart Camera(s)/Recording, Smart Light(s)
  • Living Area: 3867.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments, Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Fencing: Split Rail
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Property Disclosure, Lead Based Paint Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Board & Batten Siding, Stone, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Lighting, Private Yard, Smart Camera(s)/Recording, Smart Light(s), Balcony, Courtyard, Wrap Around Balcony
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Concrete, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Level, Off Street, Paved, Private
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Zoned
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Connected, WiFi Connected, Internet Connected
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Range, Induction Cooktop, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater, Wine Refrigerator, Wall Oven
  • Cooling: Central Air, Heat Pump, Multi Units, Zoned
  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Security: Security System
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Bowling Green
  • Middle Or Junior School: Bowling Green

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 45302.0
  • Additional Parcels Description: R63-510-140000008000 (Very small parcel technically within the neighbors fence)
  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Parcel #: R63-510-1400-00-007.000

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Conneaut
  • HighSchool: Bowling Green

3D Interior and Exterior Tours

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,733 $146,755 $13,720 $133,035
2024 $6,623 $146,755 $13,720 $133,035
2023 $6,623 $146,760 $13,720 $133,040
2021 $5,616 $121,070 $10,990 $110,080
2020 $5,663 $121,070 $10,990 $110,080
2019 $5,119 $105,070 $10,990 $94,080
2018 $5,006 $105,070 $10,990 $94,080
2017 $4,948 $105,070 $10,990 $94,080
2016 $4,610 $98,810 $9,940 $88,870
2015 $4,427 $98,810 $9,940 $88,870
2014 $4,494 $98,810 $9,940 $88,870
2013 $4,905 $98,810 $9,940 $88,870
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/02/2026 05/02/26 For Sale $620,000 +24.0% $160 / Sq Ft
08/09/2024 08/09/24 Sold $500,000 0.0% $129 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/08/2024 08/08/24 Pending -- -- --
05/18/2024 05/18/24 For Sale $499,900 +55.7% $129 / Sq Ft
12/15/2016 12/15/16 Sold $321,000 -6.9% $83 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/31/2016 10/31/16 Pending -- -- --
09/12/2016 09/12/16 Price Changed $344,900 -6.8% $89 / Sq Ft
08/19/2016 08/19/16 Price Changed $369,900 -7.5% $96 / Sq Ft
06/12/2016 06/12/16 For Sale $399,900 -- $103 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Ohio Real Estate Information Service (NORIS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $500,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Deed $215,000 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $304,950 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Shannon Roof

BHHS Koehler Realty

(419) 664-8379

Section Image

From a young age, Shannon was fascinated by the different styles of architecture and home design. To this day, Shannon makes it a point to find historically beautiful areas to walk through whenever she visits a new city. For that reason, Shannon studied architecture and marketing — and later became a licensed REALTOR®.