NOT LISTED FOR SALE

16664 Parsons Rd Beaverdam, VA 23015

Estimated Value: $363,000 - $448,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,672 Sq Ft
$238/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 15, 2016

Last sale price $235,000 $141 Per Sq Ft

Est. 70% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,344 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Above Ground Pool
  • Deck
  • Granite Countertops
  • Liberty Middle School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of September 2016

Beautifully up-dated ranch on a park-like 2 acres. You can't see any neighbors homes, yet nearby! Everything was done approx. 6 years ago - including new heat pump, roof, electrical, front porch enlarged, solar attic fan, floors (oak, carpet, and ceramic tile), kitchen (granite counters and breakfast island with seating (chairs convey!), stainless steel backsplash, pendant lights), and hall bathroom (tub and vanity). Master Bedroom private bathroom has a lovely granite vanity top, custom tile work in a large shower, and there is a large sitting area in the BR. The Greatroom has a marble surrounded propane fireplace, with a flat screen tv above (conveys!), as well as a surround sound system. The fireplace has built-in shelves on both sides. There are ceiling fans in every room! Propane tanks, pool accessories, curtains in Greatroom, and shed convey! Washer and Dryer, and mudroom refrigerator do not convey. Home has DSL internet connection, too!!
This home has been lovingly maintained, and sellers would take it with them, if they could!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sandra Beatson

Hometown Realty License #0225223097 Listed on: 07/27/2016

Hometown Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Debra Hines

Virginia Capital Realty License #0225124101

Virginia Capital Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,434

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 2.02 Acre Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Wood Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Zoning described as A1

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,672 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: W/D, 2nd fridge
  • Tax Lot 2.2 acres
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7825-01-7216

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,434

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

2.02 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.02
  • Exclusions: W/D, 2nd fridge
  • Ownership: Individuals
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Appliances
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Partially Carpeted, Wood
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Ice Maker, Oven, Refrigerator, Stove, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors, Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Bedroom on Main Level, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Pantry
  • Living Area: 1672.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Full, Wood, Fenced
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level
  • Pool Features: Above Ground, Pool Equipment, Pool, Private
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Easement(s)
  • Construction Type: Drywall, Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Lighting, Porch, Storage, Shed, Paved Driveway
  • Other Structures: Garage(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Front Porch, Deck, Porch
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Paved, Two Spaces

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, Attic Fan
  • Electric: Generator Hookup
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Liberty

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 7825-01-7216
  • Zoning Description: A1
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1434.0
  • Tax Lot: 2.2 acres

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Beaverdam
  • High School: Patrick Henry

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2018
Sold by
Yancoskie Joshua and Yancoskie Angel
Bought by
Yancoskie Joshua
Current Estimated Value
$398,761

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$241,758
Outstanding Balance
$207,569
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$191,192

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 27, 2016
Closed on
Sep 14, 2016
List Price
$235,000
Sold Price
$235,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.63%
Original Mortgage
$230,743
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 2002
Sold by
Bowman Kenneth M
Bought by
Callahan Joshua J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$118,563
Interest Rate
7.05%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Yancoskie Joshua -- None Available
Yancoskie Joshua $235,000 C&C Title & Settlement Llc
Callahan Joshua J $119,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Yancoskie Joshua $241,758
Closed Yancoskie Joshua $230,743
Previous Owner Callahan Joshua J $118,563
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/15/2016 09/15/16 Sold $235,000 0.0% $141 / Sq Ft
08/01/2016 08/01/16 Pending -- -- --
07/27/2016 07/27/16 For Sale $235,000 -- $141 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,609 $322,100 $77,600 $244,500
2024 $2,609 $322,100 $77,600 $244,500
2023 $2,242 $291,200 $77,100 $214,100
2022 $2,082 $257,000 $61,100 $195,900
2021 $1,856 $229,100 $53,700 $175,400
2020 $1,856 $229,100 $53,700 $175,400
2019 $1,672 $206,400 $53,600 $152,800
2018 $1,672 $206,400 $53,600 $152,800
2017 $1,672 $206,400 $53,600 $152,800
2016 $1,434 $177,000 $50,600 $126,400
2015 $1,434 $177,000 $50,600 $126,400
2014 $1,396 $172,300 $50,600 $121,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 1625397

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 7825-01-7216

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.