16787 Paula Rd Madera, CA 93636
Estimated payment $4,777/month
Highlights
- 2.27 Acre Lot
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Soaking Tub
- Ranchos Middle School Rated A-
- 1 Fireplace
- Laundry Room
About This Home
Welcome to 16787 Paula Road an exceptional custom-built, energy-efficient property offering 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and thoughtfully designed living space with soaring 15-foot vaulted ceilings. This home is built with SIP (Structural Insulated Panel) construction, a high-performance building system made of rigid insulation sandwiched between structural boards. This method provides superior energy efficiency, improved indoor comfort, quieter interiors, and stronger overall construction compared to traditional framing.
The property is packed with valuable features, including owned solar, two 2.5-ton HVAC units, two tankless water heaters, an EPA-certified wood-burning fireplace, ceiling fans throughout, and dual PG&E meters (one residential and one agricultural). It also includes a 1,650 sq ft insulated shop with two 10-foot roll-up doors and a dedicated office, a 30 GPM private well, and 163 producing orange trees making it ideal for both lifestyle and agricultural use. Additional highlights include a fenced backyard, raised garden beds, a covered BBQ patio, and a 20-ft storage container that transfers with the property.
Inside the home, the spacious living room features engineered hardwood flooring and a striking fireplace, flowing seamlessly into the dining area and well-appointed kitchen. The kitchen offers abundant cabinetry, a pantry, an island with a secondary sink, and convenient proximity to the gas range.
The layout is thoughtfully split into two wings. The south wing includes a large utility closet with shelving, laundry room access, a custom coat area, garage access with ramp, a half bath, and the private primary suite. The primary bedroom features an oversized closet and direct access to the back patio, while the en-suite bathroom includes dual elevated sinks, a soaking tub with bubble feature, and a separate shower.
The north wing hosts three additional bedrooms and a full bathroom. One of the bedrooms is currently used as a den/TV room and offers direct access to the expansive covered back patio (approximately 15' x 38'), perfect for entertaining or relaxing while overlooking the beautifully landscaped yard.
Conveniently located near Sierra View Elementary and just a short drive to Highway 41, Liberty High School, Ranchos Middle School, Avenue 12, and Highway 99. Contact your Realtor today to experience this unique property!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2007
Lot Details
- 2.27 Acre Lot
Home Design
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Composition Roof
- Wood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2,619 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Vaulted Ceiling
- 1 Fireplace
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 2.5 Bathrooms
- Soaking Tub
Utilities
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- Heating System Powered By Leased Propane
- Propane
- Well
- Septic Tank
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,888 | $361,038 | $83,585 | $277,453 |
| 2023 | $3,888 | $347,021 | $80,341 | $266,680 |
| 2022 | $3,772 | $340,217 | $78,766 | $261,451 |
| 2021 | $3,664 | $333,547 | $77,222 | $256,325 |
| 2020 | $3,801 | $330,128 | $76,431 | $253,697 |
| 2019 | $3,655 | $323,656 | $74,933 | $248,723 |
| 2018 | $3,564 | $317,311 | $73,464 | $243,847 |
| 2017 | $3,551 | $311,090 | $72,024 | $239,066 |
| 2016 | $3,110 | $274,985 | $105,749 | $169,236 |
| 2015 | $3,106 | $270,855 | $104,161 | $166,694 |
| 2014 | $2,795 | $248,491 | $95,561 | $152,930 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/21/2026 04/21/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/03/2026 04/03/26 | For Sale | $835,000 | -- | $319 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | $55,000 | Chicago Title |
Source: Fresno MLS
MLS Number: 646444
APN: 051-283-007
- 16861 Paula Rd
- 16861 Karen Rd
- 16601 La Canada Rd
- 16363 Paula Rd
- 16564 Monreal Rd
- 99999 Anaconda Rd
- 16448 Monreal Rd
- 16389 Monreal Rd
- 17465 Paula Rd
- 16638 Mark Rd
- 37055 Avenue 17 1 2
- 0 Avenue 16 Unit 634825
- 0 Avenue 16 Unit 634646
- 37143 Avenue 16
- 17465 Monreal Rd
- 36768 Verde Ave
- 36881 Verde Ave
- 0 Anaconda Rd Unit 640420
- 36805 Blanca Ave
- 34937 Avenue 13 1 2
Ask me questions while you tour the home.