16792 14th St Sunset Beach, CA 90742
Sunset Beach NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,749,748
2
Beds
2
Baths
672
Sq Ft
$2,604/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 16792 14th St, Sunset Beach, CA 90742 and is currently estimated at $1,749,748, approximately $2,603 per square foot. 16792 14th St is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Agnes L. Smith Elementary, Ethel Dwyer Middle, and Huntington Beach High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 2021
Sold by
Powers John P and Tong Lin C
Bought by
Powers John P and Tong Lin C
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 2009
Sold by
Morrow John Welton and Morrow Tamra P
Bought by
Powers John P and Tong Lin C
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$540,000
Outstanding Balance
$351,364
Interest Rate
5.17%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$1,398,384
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 1998
Sold by
Felice Noah
Bought by
Bushman Deborah
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 1996
Sold by
Deborah Bushman
Bought by
Morrow John Welton and Norrow Tamra P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$129,500
Interest Rate
6.93%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Powers John P | -- | None Available | |
| Powers John P | $675,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Bushman Deborah | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Morrow John Welton | $259,000 | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Powers John P | $540,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Morrow John Welton | $129,500 | |
| Closed | Morrow John Welton | $103,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,038 | $871,298 | $834,326 | $36,972 |
| 2024 | $10,038 | $854,214 | $817,966 | $36,248 |
| 2023 | $9,672 | $837,465 | $801,927 | $35,538 |
| 2022 | $9,433 | $821,045 | $786,203 | $34,842 |
| 2021 | $9,464 | $804,947 | $770,788 | $34,159 |
| 2020 | $9,409 | $796,694 | $762,885 | $33,809 |
| 2019 | $9,100 | $781,073 | $747,926 | $33,147 |
| 2018 | $8,966 | $765,758 | $733,260 | $32,498 |
| 2017 | $8,853 | $750,744 | $718,883 | $31,861 |
| 2016 | $8,467 | $736,024 | $704,787 | $31,237 |
| 2015 | $8,344 | $724,969 | $694,201 | $30,768 |
| 2014 | $8,178 | $710,768 | $680,602 | $30,166 |
Source: Public Records
Map