1680 2nd Ave Walnut Creek, CA 94597
Larkey Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $595,000 - $1,162,000
5
Beds
2
Baths
2,027
Sq Ft
$433/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1680 2nd Ave, Walnut Creek, CA 94597 and is currently estimated at $878,500, approximately $433 per square foot. 1680 2nd Ave is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Pleasant Hill Elementary School, Pleasant Hill Middle School, and College Park High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2025
Sold by
Mathews Family 2010 Revocable Trust and Mathews Alan Edwin
Bought by
Mathews Wyatt
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$490,000
Outstanding Balance
$490,000
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$388,500
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 13, 2010
Sold by
Mathews Alan E
Bought by
Mathews Alan Edwin and Mathews Denise L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 2010
Sold by
Mathews Robert C and Mathews Alan E
Bought by
Mathews Robert C and Mathews Alan E
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathews Wyatt | $600,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Mathews Alan Edwin | -- | None Available | |
| Mathews Robert C | -- | None Available | |
| Mathews Robert C | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mathews Wyatt | $490,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,126 | $259,836 | $162,067 | $97,769 |
| 2024 | $3,967 | $254,742 | $158,890 | $95,852 |
| 2023 | $3,967 | $249,748 | $155,775 | $93,973 |
| 2022 | $4,251 | $244,852 | $152,721 | $92,131 |
| 2021 | $4,135 | $240,052 | $149,727 | $90,325 |
| 2019 | $3,971 | $232,934 | $145,287 | $87,647 |
| 2018 | $3,829 | $228,368 | $142,439 | $85,929 |
| 2017 | $3,680 | $223,892 | $139,647 | $84,245 |
| 2016 | $3,564 | $219,503 | $136,909 | $82,594 |
| 2015 | $3,500 | $216,207 | $134,853 | $81,354 |
| 2014 | $3,420 | $211,973 | $132,212 | $79,761 |
Source: Public Records
Map