$695,000

1680 E Street Rd Kennett Square, PA 19348

Estimated payment $4,387/month

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,672 Sq Ft
$416 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Panoramic View
  • 1.91 Acre Lot
  • Private Lot
  • Hillendale Elementary School Rated A
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Stream or River on Lot

About This Home

Private Contemporary Home on 1.9 Acres in Pennsbury Township – Unionville-Chadds Ford Schools! Tucked away on 1.9 acres and surrounded by woods and a peaceful stream, this custom-built contemporary offers a quiet, nature-filled setting right next to Longwood Gardens. With 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths, it’s the perfect place to relax and make your own. Step inside to a bright, open two-story foyer that leads into a large living room with vaulted ceilings, skylights, and a stunning floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace. Big windows bring in an abundance of natural light offering beautiful views of the surrounding property. The kitchen includes a cozy breakfast area and sliding doors to the backyard—ideal for adding a deck in the future. It flows easily into a sunny dining room that’s great for gatherings. The main floor also has a powder room and access to the oversized two-car garage. Upstairs, the primary bedroom features a cathedral ceiling with skylights, a walk-in closet, and its own private bath. Two additional bedrooms and a full bath overlook the living room below, adding to the open feel of the home. The walk-out lower level has a brick fireplace and plenty of potential to finish however you’d like, plus easy access to the side yard. Set on a shared private lane with just one other home; you’ll enjoy a tucked-away feel while still being close to major routes, shopping, and restaurants. Ready for its next owner to add personal touches and make it shine—being sold as-is.

Listing Agent

Karen Nader

(302) 654-6500 karen.nader@monumentsothebysrealty.com Monument Sotheby's International Realty Brokerage Phone: 3026546500 License #RS280621 Listed on: 05/20/2026

Monument Sotheby's International Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,384

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 1.91 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 4 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,672 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Well
  • Natural Gas Water Heater
  • On Site Septic

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Built by Doutrich

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 0004
  • Assessor Parcel Number 64-02 -0004

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,384

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

1.91 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • Inclusions: Washer & Dryer, Refrigerator, As-Is
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Oven/Range - Electric
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Carpet, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Dining Area, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Country, Ceiling Fan(s), Formal/Separate Dining Room, Pantry, Skylight(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Bay/Bow, Skylights, Sliding
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Mantel(s), Stone, Wood
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Bathroom 2, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Daylight, Partial, Heated, Interior Access, Shelving, Walkout Level, Windows, Workshop, Outside Entrance
  • Laundry Type: Basement, Dryer In Unit, Has Laundry, Washer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 1672
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1672
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 415.67
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1672
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Frame, Wood Siding, Block
  • Exterior Features: Flood Lights
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Spa: No
  • View: Creek/Stream, Garden/Lawn, Panoramic, Scenic Vista, Trees/Woods
  • Water Access: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Pool: No Pool
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Water View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Additional Storage Area, Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access, Oversized
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 6
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 4

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service

• Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Adjoins - Open Space, Backs To Trees, Cleared, Front Yard, Landscaping, Level, Partly Wooded, Private, Rear Yard, Secluded, Stream/Creek
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.91
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 83141.00

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 7009.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8384.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 64-02 -0004
  • Tax Lot: 0004
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: UNIONVILLE-CHADDS FORD

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,853 $206,700 $118,020 $88,680
2024 $7,853 $206,700 $118,020 $88,680
2023 $7,601 $206,700 $118,020 $88,680
2022 $7,441 $206,700 $118,020 $88,680
2021 $7,257 $206,700 $118,020 $88,680
2020 $7,238 $206,700 $118,020 $88,680
2019 $7,104 $206,700 $118,020 $88,680
2018 $7,083 $206,700 $118,020 $88,680
2017 $6,935 $206,700 $118,020 $88,680
2016 $820 $206,700 $118,020 $88,680
2015 $820 $206,700 $118,020 $88,680
2014 $820 $206,700 $118,020 $88,680
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/20/2026 05/20/26 For Sale $695,000 +95.9% $416 / Sq Ft
01/31/2017 01/31/17 Sold $354,750 -3.5% $196 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/18/2017 01/18/17 Pending -- -- --
10/26/2016 10/26/16 Price Changed $367,500 -2.0% $203 / Sq Ft
09/20/2016 09/20/16 Price Changed $375,000 -2.6% $207 / Sq Ft
08/17/2016 08/17/16 For Sale $385,000 -- $213 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $354,750 Weichert Closing Services
Deed $18,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $125,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PACT2125998

Bright MLS

APN: 6402 00040000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.