16825 U S 101 Smith River, CA 95567
Estimated payment $5,384/month
Highlights
- Ocean View
- 10 Acre Lot
- Hilly Lot
- Barn
- Deck
- Wood Flooring
About This Home
Rare 2.5% VA Assumable Loan to Coastal 10-Acre Estate with Ocean Views An exceptional opportunity awaits just minutes from Brookings and north of Crescent City—this private 10-acre estate combines stunning ocean views, flexible living space, and one of the most attractive financing options available: a rare 2.5% assumable VA loan open to all qualified buyers to take over. With over 3,200 square feet, this spacious home offers 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, designed for both comfortable living and effortless entertaining. The expansive wraparound deck—fully refinished this year—provides the perfect setting to relax, entertain, and take in breathtaking sunsets and fresh coastal air. Inside, the 2010 remodel showcases quality finishes throughout, including custom wood flooring and cabinetry, granite countertops, cove molding, tile accents, and upgraded appliances—blending warmth with coastal elegance. This versatile property also features: • Bonus finished basement – ideal for guests or extended family • Barn and usable acreage – perfect for livestock, farming, or rural lifestyle pursuits. Endless possibilities await: • Vacation rental or income-producing property • Multi-generational living setup • Private retreat or mini-ranch lifestyle Enjoy peaceful rural living while staying close to the Oregon Coast’s beaches, dining, and amenities. Seller may also contribute up to $10,000 toward buyer closing costs with an acceptable offer. Opportunities like this—combining usable acreage, ocean views, flexible living space, a newly refinished deck, and a 2.5% assumable loan for $250,000 —are incredibly rare. Don’t miss your chance to secure a truly unique coastal property.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1948
Lot Details
- 10 Acre Lot
- Steep Slope
- Hilly Lot
- Garden
- Property is in excellent condition
- Property is zoned RR3 AG
Home Design
- Concrete Foundation
- Composition Roof
- Wood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 3,256 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2.5 Bathrooms
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 101-070-008
Map
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/19/2026 03/19/26 | For Sale | $850,000 | 0.0% | $261 / Sq Ft |
| 03/17/2026 03/17/26 | Off Market | $850,000 | -- | -- |
| 02/05/2026 02/05/26 | Price Changed | $850,000 | -5.5% | $261 / Sq Ft |
| 12/30/2025 12/30/25 | For Sale | $899,000 | 0.0% | $276 / Sq Ft |
| 12/14/2025 12/14/25 | Off Market | $899,000 | -- | -- |
| 08/04/2025 08/04/25 | Price Changed | $899,000 | -2.6% | $276 / Sq Ft |
| 08/01/2025 08/01/25 | Price Changed | $923,000 | -7.6% | $283 / Sq Ft |
| 06/30/2025 06/30/25 | Price Changed | $999,000 | -4.8% | $307 / Sq Ft |
| 05/09/2025 05/09/25 | Price Changed | $1,049,000 | -4.6% | $322 / Sq Ft |
| 03/05/2025 03/05/25 | For Sale | $1,100,000 | -- | $338 / Sq Ft |
Source: Del Norte Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 250076
- 16750 U S 101 Unit Hwy 101 N. to White
- 16230 Gilbert Way Unit Pacific Ocean
- 17245 U S 101
- 16225 Gilbert Way
- 14339 Highway 101 S
- 340 Struebing Dr
- 120 Surfsound Ct
- 150 Charts Ct
- 15445 Oceanview Dr
- 99270 Winchuck River Rd
- 99268 Winchuck River Rd
- Lot 3F Spyglass Ocean View
- Lot 105 Ridge
- 000 Ridge Rd
- 107 Ridge Rd
- 400 Spyglass Rd
- Lot 28 Spyglass Rd
- Lot 27 Spyglass Rd
- Lot 25 Spyglass Rd
- 14690 Oceanview Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.