NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1685 Mill St Unit 304 Des Plaines, IL 60016

Estimated Value: $289,000 - $329,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,402 Sq Ft
0.92 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 9, 2023

Last sale price $275,000 $196 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,345 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Balcony
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Central Air
  • Maine West High School Rated A-
  • Storage
  • Senior Tax Exemptions

About This Home

As of November 2023

Location, Location, Location! Only 3 blocks to the Des Plaines Metra Train Station, shopping and many restaurants. This bright, beautifully updated condo offers 1,402 sq ft of living space, 2 large bedrooms, 2 full baths, large master suite with full bathroom, engineered hardwood floors throughout LR, DR & BRs, in-unit laundry and a heated indoor garage. The kitchen offers plenty of storage and hot water on demand for tea and more. Extra storage closet in garage. The huge balcony has a lovely, tranquil view. This will not last. No pets and no rentals allowed.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tom Zander

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate License #471004159 Listed on: 10/05/2023

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Martin Kalachev

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475181730

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,800

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 0.92

HOA Fees

  • $314 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,402 Sq Ft Home
  • Storage

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include heat, water, gas, insurance, exterior maintenance, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal
  • 49 Units
  • Tom Association, Phone Number (847) 894-1200
  • Mill Run Of Des Plaines Subdivision
  • Property managed by Tom Dase Management
  • 6-Story Property

Pet Policy

  • No Pets Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,800

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

0.92 Acres

HOA Fees

$314 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Ownership: Condo
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo
  • Subdivision Name: Mill Run of Des Plaines
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Age: 26-30 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Commuter Bus,Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 3
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 6

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Elevator, Laundry Hook-Up in Unit, Storage
  • LivingArea: 1402
  • Room Type: Balcony/Porch/Lanai
  • Stories Total: 6
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: None
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Number of Cars: 1
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s),Heated

• Pets Allowed: No
  • Association Fee: 314
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Tom Dase Management
  • Management Contact Name: Tom
  • Management Phone: 847-894-1200
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Heat, Water, Gas, Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Schools

  • Elementary School: Chippewa Middle School
  • High School: Maine West High School
  • Middle/Junior School: North Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: CONDO
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): No
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1800.38
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior,Senior Freeze

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 49

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 5, 2023
Closed on
Nov 9, 2023
Sold by
Judith K Rabe Revocable Trust
Bought by
Doneva Zlatomira Stanimirova
Seller's Agent
Tom Zander
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Martin Kalachev
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$269,900
Sold Price
$275,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
1.89%
Views
67
Current Estimated Value
$307,290

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$32,290
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.54%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$196,184
Interest Rate
7.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$111,106

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 1996
Sold by
Parkway Bank & Trust Company
Bought by
Rabe Judith K and The Judith K Rabe Revocable Tr

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$30,000
Interest Rate
7.05%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Doneva Zlatomira Stanimirova $275,000 None Listed On Document
Rabe Judith K -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Doneva Zlatomira Stanimirova $200,000
Previous Owner Rabe Judith K $30,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/09/2023 11/09/23 Sold $275,000 +1.9% $196 / Sq Ft
10/07/2023 10/07/23 Pending -- -- --
10/05/2023 10/05/23 For Sale $269,900 -- $193 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,416 $27,286 $744 $26,542
2024 $4,416 $22,720 $661 $22,059
2023 $1,548 $22,720 $661 $22,059
2022 $1,548 $22,720 $661 $22,059
2021 $1,800 $15,492 $536 $14,956
2020 $1,649 $15,492 $536 $14,956
2019 $1,623 $17,264 $536 $16,728
2018 $1,807 $13,142 $474 $12,668
2017 $1,744 $13,142 $474 $12,668
2016 $2,338 $13,142 $474 $12,668
2015 $2,672 $13,368 $413 $12,955
2014 $2,561 $13,368 $413 $12,955
2013 $2,557 $13,368 $413 $12,955

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11899797

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 09-16-304-018-1014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.