NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $612,000 - $706,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,800 Sq Ft
$231/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 10, 2024

Last sale price $635,000 $227 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,734 / mo

113 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.19 Acre Lot
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Ashland Elementary School Rated A
  • Walk-In Pantry
  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

About This Home

As of October 2024

***$20,000 PRICE REDUCTION*** This well-maintained home exudes pride of ownership with meticulous care from its sole owner. Its practical layout features spacious bedrooms and a functional open kitchen with ample cabinet space. Step outside to discover a tranquil backyard oasis complete with a sprawling covered patio. The garage features a convenient electric car charging station. Ideally situated in Gilbert's premier neighborhood, enjoy easy access to top-rated schools, popular shopping destinations, delectable dining options, and effortless freeway commutes. Plus, the neighborhood park is just steps away! This home is a must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shawni Moore

Keller Williams Realty Phoenix License #SA669382000 Listed on: 05/23/2024

Keller Williams Realty Phoenix

Last Buyer's Agent

Christine Anthony

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty License #SA631831000

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,354

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 8,470 Sq Ft Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $77 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces
  • Electric Vehicle Home Charger

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,800 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 619
  • Assessor Parcel Number 309-20-619

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Heywood Association, Phone Number (480) 820-1519

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,354

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

8,470 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$77 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Val Vista & Ray
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Community Facilities District: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 76.67
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Subdivision Name: ASHLAND RANCH
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 226.79
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, Laminate Counters, High Speed Internet, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 2800.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Grass Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s)
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside
  • Security: Security System Owned
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 230.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Ashland Ranch
  • Phone: 480-820-1519
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 185.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 750.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 230.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 183.5
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: Heywood
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 480-820-1519

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ashland Elementary
  • High School: Campo Verde High School
  • Junior High Dist: Gilbert Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: South Valley Jr. High

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8470.0
  • Parcel #: 309-20-619

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Brown Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2354.0
  • Tax Book Number: 309.0
  • Tax Lot: 619
  • Tax Map Number: 20.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 23, 2024
Closed on
Oct 4, 2024
Sold by
Barnett Tiffany N and Robert And Nikki-Joy Penrod Family Trust
List Price
$685,000
Sold Price
$635,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-7.3%
Views
54
Current Estimated Value
$647,594

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$12,594
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.25%
Original Mortgage
$571,500
Outstanding Balance
$562,644
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$84,950

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 2003
Sold by
First American Title Insurance Co
Bought by
Penrod Robert D and Penrod Nikki

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$199,200
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Deoma Joseph A $635,000 First American Title Insurance
Penrod Robert D -- First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Deoma Joseph A $571,500
Previous Owner Penrod Robert D $199,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/10/2024 10/10/24 Sold $635,000 -2.3% $227 / Sq Ft
08/29/2024 08/29/24 Price Changed $650,000 -3.0% $232 / Sq Ft
08/22/2024 08/22/24 Price Changed $670,000 -0.7% $239 / Sq Ft
07/18/2024 07/18/24 Price Changed $674,950 0.0% $241 / Sq Ft
06/28/2024 06/28/24 Price Changed $675,000 -1.5% $241 / Sq Ft
05/24/2024 05/24/24 For Sale $685,000 -- $245 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,432 $31,645 -- --
2024 $2,354 $30,138 -- --
2023 $2,354 $46,580 $9,310 $37,270
2022 $2,281 $36,410 $7,280 $29,130
2021 $2,409 $34,770 $6,950 $27,820
2020 $2,370 $32,410 $6,480 $25,930
2019 $2,178 $30,210 $6,040 $24,170
2018 $2,116 $28,350 $5,670 $22,680
2017 $2,043 $27,720 $5,540 $22,180
2016 $2,107 $27,320 $5,460 $21,860
2015 $1,931 $26,850 $5,370 $21,480
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6697610

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 309-20-619

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.