$317,500
$22K PRICE DROP

169 N Shepherd St Sonora, CA 95370

Estimated payment $1,727/month

Total Views 50,842
3 Beds
1 Bath
996 Sq Ft
$319 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Custom Home
  • Front and Side Yard
  • Laundry Room
  • No HOA
  • Refrigerated and Evaporative Cooling System
  • Storage

About This Home

This is a SWEET DOWNTOWN DREAM! This delightful ONE LEVEL home is in the heart of downtown and offers a perched location that's away from street traffic and includes covered parking. Many updates are evident in the lifetime of this home, including flooring, bathroom updates, dual pane windows and more. Featuring 3 bedrooms, 1 bath, laundry room, kitchen with pantry, central heat, propane freestanding stove in living room, and evaporative cooler for air conditioning. Nice outdoor patio area. Public Water and Sewer. In walking distance to downtown, the Farmers Market and the Highschool. Come make this dream YOUR REALITY today!

Listing Agent

Julianna Healy

Healy Homes, Inc. License #01844537 Listed on: 02/06/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1938

Lot Details

  • 8,767 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Sloped Up
  • Front and Side Yard
  • Property is zoned R-3

Parking

  • Carport

Home Design

  • Custom Home
  • Bungalow
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 996 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Utilities

  • Refrigerated and Evaporative Cooling System
  • Central Heating
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Heating System Uses Propane
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Tuolumne County Aor Association
  • 03O Sonora Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1938

Lot Details

8,767 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Features: Sloped Up
  • LotSizeAcres: 0.201
  • Has HOA?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: T211073544
  • Special Conditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: 03O-SONORA
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow, Custom
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Has Basement?: Yes
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Living Area: 996
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Year Built: 1938
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Range, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Free Standing, Gas, See Remarks
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Laminate, Linoleum
  • Interior Amenities: Storage
  • Stories: 1
  • Primary Bath Includes:: Shower Over Tub
  • RoomKitchenFeatures: Laminate Counters, Electric Range/Cooktop, Microwave, Range/Oven Built-in, Refrigerator

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Has Private Pool?: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Front Yard, Side Yard
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Has Carport?: Yes
  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Parking Features: Carport

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Dryer, Laundry Room, Washer
  • Cooling: Evaporative Cooling
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Propane, See Remarks, Central, Fireplace(s)

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8767
  • Zoning: R-3

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $382 $43,475 $13,452 $30,023
2024 $382 $42,624 $13,189 $29,435
2023 $375 $41,789 $12,931 $28,858
2022 $366 $40,971 $12,678 $28,293
2021 $357 $40,169 $12,430 $27,739
2020 $352 $39,758 $12,303 $27,455
2019 $339 $38,979 $12,062 $26,917
2018 $341 $38,216 $11,826 $26,390
2017 $324 $37,468 $11,595 $25,873
2016 $317 $36,734 $11,368 $25,366
2015 $311 $36,183 $11,198 $24,985
2014 $301 $35,475 $10,979 $24,496
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Price Changed $317,500 -3.5% $319 / Sq Ft
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Price Changed $329,000 -2.9% $330 / Sq Ft
02/06/2026 02/06/26 For Sale $339,000 -- $340 / Sq Ft
Source: bridgeMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Julianna Healy

Healy Homes, Inc.

(844) 949-4063

Section Image

Juli Healy is your local Tuolumne County Realtor, and the Broker and owner of Healy Homes, Inc. She and her agents help people buy and sell houses in Sonora, Twain Harte, Pinecrest, Jamestown and all cities in between. She has been licensed and actively selling real estate since 2008 and is a California licensed real estate broker running a local real estate office. Her #1 priority is helping you accomplish your real estate goals, but her sense of humor and zest for life make the journey fun

Julianna's Other Listings

  • 1.66 A Avenida Bonita N, Sonora, CA 95370

    $99,000

    • Land
    • 1.66 Acres
    • $59,639 per Acre
    • 1.66 A Avenida Bonita N
    • Sonora, CA

    PRICE REDUCED for you to build your dream home with Panoramic Views! Welcome to the beautiful neighborhood of Cuesta Serena, where you'll notice that pride of ownership abounds! Build your home with a lovely knoll top setting and take advantage of the mountain views. Street to street lot with public water and electric nearby. Minutes to shopping, hospital and restaurants in the town of Sonora,

    Julianna Healy Healy Homes, Inc.

    Section Image
  • 17655 Murphy Ct, Sonora, CA 95370

    $479,000 Pending

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,800 Sq Ft
    • 17655 Murphy Ct
    • Sonora, CA

    ONE LEVEL HOME with a picturesque setting on 2.95 acres of rolling green hills in the desirable Wards Ferry area of Sonora. Spacious home with 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, an office and laundry room. Loads of parking and a 2 car detached garage. Usable land with plenty of space for your boat, cars, trailers and more. There's ample room for those seeking space to homestead and have a relaxed rural

    Julianna Healy Healy Homes, Inc.

    Section Image
  • 15899 Parkridge Ave, Sonora, CA 95370

    $99,000

    • Land
    • 5 Acres
    • $19,800 per Acre
    • 15899 Parkridge Ave
    • Sonora, CA

    Come live above the valley fog and below the snow level in the PRESTIGIOUS RIDGEWOOD ESTATES subdivision of Sonora, California in the beautiful foothills of the Sierra Nevadas with INCREDIBLE VIEWS!! Come build your dream home in this highly sought after neighborhood surrounded by beautiful custom homes! Next door neighbor is using Starlink for fantastic and affordable HIGH SPEED internet at

    Julianna Healy Healy Homes, Inc.

    Section Image
  • 21850 Ferrari Rd, Mono Vista, CA 95370

    $124,900

    • Land
    • 2.48 Acres
    • $50,363 per Acre
    • 21850 Ferrari Rd
    • Mono Vista, CA

    Exquisite clear cut building site on beautiful acreage in a quiet neighborhood with seasonal creek! This location offers a majestic hide-a-way to enjoy NATURE, WILDLIFE and MOUNTAIN VIEWS! Secluded and private within a short drive to Highway 108 in East Sonora, shopping, dining and downtown. District water box is installed, and multiple fire hydrants will help with a lower insurance rate.

    Julianna Healy Healy Homes, Inc.

    Section Image
  • 22369 Ponderosa Dr, Twain Harte, CA 95383

    $275,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,100 Sq Ft
    • 22369 Ponderosa Dr
    • Twain Harte, CA

    AMAZING OPPORTUNITY for 2 or 3 unit ADU potential under one roof in the heart of Twain Harte, a charming 4-season resort town. Fantastic location close to town with 2 separated driveways and a 2 CAR GARAGE! Upstairs is two bedrooms and 1.5 baths and there's a studio with a full bath downstairs. Central heat, Woodburning stove, wall air conditioners, ceramic tile, kitchen floors, and fireplace

    Julianna Healy Healy Homes, Inc.

    Section Image
  • 18441 Hillcrest Rd Unit 18443 Hillcrest, Twain Harte, CA 95383

    $529,999

    • 5 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,280 Sq Ft
    • 18441 Hillcrest Rd
    • Unit 18443 Hillcrest
    • Twain Harte, CA

    Great Investment Opportunity for TWO CHARMING CABINS on one parcel in a prime location with easy access to town and recreation! Ideally situated in walking distance to tennis and pickleball courts and directly across from the golf course, this property offers both convenience and lifestyle appeal. The main home is 1600 sqft, 3 bedrooms/2baths and has been updated while preserving its classic