NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1699 Union St Oneida, NY 13421

Estimated Value: $246,000 - $361,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,752 Sq Ft
$101/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 2, 2022

Last sale price $179,900 $65 Per Sq Ft

Est. 55% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,689 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2022

2,752 +/- square foot home in the VVS School District with Sherrill electric! Large living room with hardwood floors, eat-in kitchen with wood cabinets, Corian counters, stove, refrigerator, dishwasher and microwave, a huge mud room, 4 or 5 bedrooms - the 5th bedroom is on the 1st floor with a 3/4 bath that is ideal for in-law OR use as a family room. Half bath and 3/4 bath on the first floor - 2 full baths on the 2nd floor! The rooms are spacious. NEW metal roof and thermopane windows throughout! A rear screened in porch, above ground pool and storage shed stay! Beautiful landscaping!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Janet Mautner

Listing by Kay Real Estate License #31MA0487817 Listed on: 09/16/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Barbara Owens

Listing by Hunt Real Estate Era Cl License #30OW0841941

Hunt Real Estate Era Cl

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,112

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 2,752 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 37
  • Assessor Parcel Number 251289-047-014-0001-037-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,112

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1890
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Route 5 to Middle Road, turn left onto Union Street.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Other, See Remarks
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Partial, Walk-Out Access, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.21
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Composite Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Pool, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Baseboard
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Sherrill City

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 251289-047-014-0001-037-000-0000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9148.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4112.0
  • Tax Lot: 37

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 16, 2022
Closed on
Nov 2, 2022
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$179,900
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
5.89%
Current Estimated Value
$278,938

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$99,038
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.27%
Original Mortgage
$176,641
Outstanding Balance
$169,587
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$109,351

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 2009
Sold by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Co
Bought by
Warner Douglas

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 2008
Sold by
Egan Steven
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Co

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Eaton Jonathon $180,000 None Available
Warner Douglas $45,500 Robert Suttmeier
Deutsche Bank National Trust Co $92,261 Knuckles & Komosinski
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Eaton Jonathon $176,641
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/02/2022 11/02/22 Sold $179,900 +5.9% $65 / Sq Ft
09/19/2022 09/19/22 Pending -- -- --
09/16/2022 09/16/22 For Sale $169,900 -- $62 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,410 $110,000 $5,100 $104,900
2024 $4,750 $110,000 $5,100 $104,900
2023 $4,220 $101,000 $5,100 $95,900
2022 $4,091 $101,000 $5,100 $95,900
2021 $4,033 $101,000 $5,100 $95,900
2020 $3,318 $101,000 $5,100 $95,900
2019 $3,250 $101,000 $5,100 $95,900
2018 $3,250 $101,000 $5,100 $95,900
2017 $2,924 $101,000 $5,100 $95,900
2016 $3,083 $101,000 $5,100 $95,900
2015 -- $101,000 $5,100 $95,900
2014 -- $101,000 $5,100 $95,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1434045

Central New York Information Services

APN: 251289-047-014-0001-037-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.