$485,000
SOLD APR 21, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
3,182 Sq Ft
0.26 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 21, 2026

$152 Per Sq Ft

12% Below List Price

19 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Untapped potential awaits! Choose to preserve its vintage mid-century character or create a custom estate. This true brick ranch offers 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, a full finished basement with wet bar, and an attached oversized 2-car garage on a picturesque 1/4-acre lot in unincorporated Willowbrook within the highly regarded Hinsdale school district. Features include a tiled foyer, formal living and dining rooms, spacious family room with stone accent fireplace and wood beam ceiling, and an eat-in kitchen with oak cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless appliances, double wall ovens, herringbone wood floors, and patio access. Convenient main-level laundry and mudroom off the garage. The lower level adds a generous recreational room with a wet bar, endless storage, custom built-ins, and a second oven-perfect for entertaining. 200-amp service, central vac, whole-house humidifier, 2023 furnace and A/C, and battery backup sump. Prime location near shopping, dining, and major routes. Estate sale-sold as-is.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rommi Achterhof

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475122600 Listed on: 03/08/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Meghan McCarthy

Baird & Warner License #475204134

Baird & Warner

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,538

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 86.3 x 133.2
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Mature Trees
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,182 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump
  • Recreation or Family Area in Basement
  • Basement Storage

Accessible Home Design

  • Accessibility Features
  • Doors are 36 inches wide or more
  • Doors are 32 inches wide or more

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Lake Michigan Water
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • Timberlake Estates Subdivision, Ranch Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,538

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Subdivision Name: Timberlake Estates
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: Yes
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Cooktop, Range Hood, Gas Cooktop, Electric Oven, Oven, Humidifier
  • Basement: Finished, Rec/Family Area, Storage Space, Full
  • Accessibility Features: Two or More Access Exits, Door Width 32 Inches or More, Main Level Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: 36" Minimum Entry Door, 32" Min. Interior Door(s), Sliding Glass Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Attached Fireplace Doors/Screen, Gas Log, Gas Starter, Includes Accessories
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar, Solar Tube(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), Open Floorplan, Granite Counters, Paneling, Workshop
  • LivingArea: 3182
  • Other Equipment: Central Vacuum, TV-Cable, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Backup Sump Pump;, Water Heater-Gas
  • Room Type: Recreation Room, Utility Room-Lower Level, Storage, Walk In Closet
  • Window Features: Screens, Window Treatments, Drapes, Blinds
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 3182
  • Bathroom Amenities: Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 3182
  • Attic: Pull Down Stair,Unfinished
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Stone
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Landscaped, Wooded, Mature Trees, Level, Views
  • OtherStructures: None
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Gas Dryer Hookup, Sink
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Anne M Jeans Elementary School
  • High School: Hinsdale South High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Burr Ridge Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • Lot Dimensions: 86.3 x 133.2
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N
  • Zero Lot Line: No

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7538.02
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior,Senior Freeze,Disabled Person

MLS Schools

  • Other Public Sch Dist: 502
  • Othr Public Sch: College of DuPage

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 8, 2026
Closed on
Apr 9, 2026
List Price
$549,900
Sold Price
$485,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$64,900
-11.8%
Views
115

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
425.82%
Original Mortgage
$339,500
Outstanding Balance
$339,193
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$214,678

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 2024
Sold by
Miller Richard T and Miller Lucille T
Bought by
Miller Richard T and Kramer Linda M

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $485,000 Fidelity National Title
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $339,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Sold $485,000 -11.8% $152 / Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Pending -- -- --
03/08/2026 03/08/26 For Sale $549,900 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $7,538 $149,105 $46,036 $103,069
2023 $7,189 $137,070 $42,320 $94,750
2022 $6,361 $132,970 $41,050 $91,920
2021 $6,169 $131,450 $40,580 $90,870
2020 $6,202 $128,850 $39,780 $89,070
2019 $6,222 $123,630 $38,170 $85,460
2018 $6,249 $123,570 $38,050 $85,520
2017 $6,179 $118,900 $36,610 $82,290
2016 $6,011 $113,480 $34,940 $78,540
2015 $5,933 $106,760 $32,870 $73,890
2014 $5,674 $101,040 $31,960 $69,080
2013 $5,478 $100,570 $31,810 $68,760
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12583945

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 10-02-103-032

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.