17 Barcroft Ct South Elgin, IL 60177
Estimated Value: $326,000 - $359,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,424
Sq Ft
$243/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 17 Barcroft Ct, South Elgin, IL 60177 and is currently estimated at $346,726, approximately $243 per square foot. 17 Barcroft Ct is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Fox Meadow Elementary School, Kenyon Woods Middle School, and South Elgin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 2017
Sold by
Timmons David J and Timmons Katherine P
Bought by
Guerrero Jesus
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$184,294
Outstanding Balance
$155,449
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$191,277
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 2005
Sold by
Warnock Theresa A and Warnock Brian A
Bought by
Timmons David J and Timmons Katherine P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$231,861
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 27, 2000
Sold by
Komadina Flora A
Bought by
Warnock Brian A and Warnock Theresa A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$103,200
Interest Rate
7.43%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 1998
Sold by
Heartland Meadows Development Inc
Bought by
Komadina Flora A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$73,850
Interest Rate
7.15%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guerrero Jesus | $201,500 | First American Title | |
| Timmons David J | $235,500 | -- | |
| Warnock Brian A | $132,500 | -- | |
| Komadina Flora A | $135,500 | Ticor Title Insurance |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Guerrero Jesus | $184,294 | |
| Previous Owner | Timmons David J | $231,861 | |
| Previous Owner | Warnock Brian A | $103,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Komadina Flora A | $73,850 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,973 | $96,365 | $28,317 | $68,048 |
| 2023 | $6,633 | $87,058 | $25,582 | $61,476 |
| 2022 | $6,315 | $79,381 | $23,326 | $56,055 |
| 2021 | $5,941 | $74,215 | $21,808 | $52,407 |
| 2020 | $5,758 | $70,850 | $20,819 | $50,031 |
| 2019 | $5,541 | $67,489 | $19,831 | $47,658 |
| 2018 | $5,427 | $63,579 | $18,682 | $44,897 |
| 2017 | $5,152 | $60,105 | $17,661 | $42,444 |
| 2016 | $4,898 | $55,762 | $16,385 | $39,377 |
| 2015 | -- | $51,111 | $15,018 | $36,093 |
| 2014 | -- | $49,267 | $14,833 | $34,434 |
| 2013 | -- | $50,566 | $15,224 | $35,342 |
Source: Public Records
Map